|
|
|
|
1 |
The Social Welfare Forum, 1970 New City, N.Y. Columbia University Press 1970 First Edition Cloth Near Fine No Dust Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The book cover is rust colored with black and gold lettering and design on the spine. The top edge is stained the same color ."Official proceedings, 97th Annual Forum of the National Conference on Social Welfare, held in Chicago, Illinois, May 31 to June 5, 1970. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Irish Ghosts New Lanark, Scotland Geddes & Gosset 2002 1-84205-205-5 No Edition Stated Fine Soft Cover Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall "Ireland's story-telling tradition is captured in " Irish Ghosts ", with its many tales ." Price:
10.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
American Poetry Magazine Milwaukee, WI American Literary Association 1926 Very Good Soft Cover Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Vol. 8 - May , 1926, No 3.. Green cover with photo of John Milton . Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
A Literary Feast: An Anthology New York, New York, U.S.A. Atlantic Monthly Press 1993 0-87113-558-2 First Printing Very Good +++ Very Good +++ Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall " a sumptuous gathering of stories, essays and excerpts that expound upon the art of eating, penned by some of the finest writers of our century." Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
My Little Library of Christmas Tales Columbus, Ohio, U.S.A. School Specialty Childrens Pub 2001 1-58845-440-1 As New Soft - cover Edition Includes a Festive Collection of 12 small books of delightful Christmas Stories in new box with plastic strap in place and red plastic carrying handle. Red and green decorative box. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Goldilocks and the Three Bears South Yarmouth, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Allen d Bragdon Pubs Inc 1991 0-916410-55-2 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A beautiful red cloth book cover with a full-color paper illustration on the front cover. A lovely unread copy of this children's classic. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Christmas Tales: Celebrated Authors on the Magic of the Season New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Presa 1992 0-670-83810-1 First Edition Fine Near Fine Hardback 8vo " The seven old chesnuts ar the stories " The Burglar's Christmas by Willa Cather; " The Gift of the Magi " by O. Henry; " The Tree that Didn't Get Trimmed " by Christopher Morley ; The Little Christmas by Hans Christian Andersen; and others. pphotographs by Steve Lovi Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Crime for Christmas Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Press 1992 0-312--08170-7 First Edition/ 2nd Priniting Fine Hardback 8vo Adhesive residue on front end paper from previous label else tight binding, brightly colored crisp dust jacket.. the book brings together Christmas stories by the very best British crime and mystery writers of the last 150 years". Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Historical Whodunits New York City,N.y. Barnes & Nobel Books 1997 0-76070-476-7 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback 8vo Forward by Ellis Peters. Twenty-three stories with an astounding variety of setttings. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
The Carols of Christmas Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Ideals Pubns 1994 0-8249-4054-7 No Edition Stated Fine Fine Fine Hardback 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall The stories behind our most beloved and best known Carols- thirty-five carols are inclulded . Music for the melodies are included. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Christmas in Finland Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. World Book Encyclopedia 2000 0-7166-0858-8 First Edition Tight Fine Hardback 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall A delightful, informative, illustrated book from the Christmas Around the World series. This book includes two detached items a colorful Christmas Finland Calender and Christmas in Finland receipt cards. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
0-689-11764-7 Dancing at the Rascal Fair New York, New York, U.S.A. Atheneum 1987 0-689-11764-7 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback 8vo Signed Sifned by the author on the title page, a very fine copy. a passionate and authentic chronicle of the American experience. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Abbey, Edward Down the River Dutton 1982 0-525-47676-8 Later Edition Near Fine Soft - cover Edition Large Paperback Size No creasing, no marks, bright blue wrapper. This sparkling books which takes us up and down rivers and across mountains and deserts is the perfect antidote to despair. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Abbey, Edward A Voice Crying in the Wilderness: Notes from a Secret Journal Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Press 1990 0-312-04147-0 Hardback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 1990 edition, adhesive residue on the front end paper, dust jacket is in near fine condition. This book completed two weeks before his death, the book is in sum a credo, a collection of lively outrageous, drop-dead funny, tick you off sayings, etc. " Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Abbott, Donald The Speckled Rose of Oz (Oz Ser.) New York, NY, U.S.A. Books of Wonder 1995 0-929605-43-8 2nd Printing As New No Dust Jacket As Issued Soft - cover Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Abbott, Donald (illustrator) Filled with over 25 black and white illustrations this newest tale is sure to delight Oz fans of all ages. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Ackroyd, Peter English Music Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc 1992 0-679-40968-8 First America Edition Cloth Near Fine Fine Hardback 8vo " a dazzlingly inventive and powerfully moving novel aoout the intricate ties between fathers and sons." Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Aczel, Thomas The Hunt New York: Little Brown Company, 1990 Hard Cover. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-316-00896-6. This book has a remainder mark , else near fine, "The Hunt " ,is a haunting portrayal of the totalitarian destructio n of the human soul. The time is the mid 1950's, two years after the death of Stalin ,when the early rumblings of revolt were first heard." Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Adams, Alice After You've Gone New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1989 Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-394-57926-7. "Fourteen short stories that are about people adjusting to change, to separation, to the loss of l overs, spouses, parents and friends." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Adams, Alice Second Chances New York Alfred A. Knopf, Inc. 1988 0-394-56824-9 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "With generosity , humor and remarkable insight Alice Adams lines a difficult but extraordinarily rich emotional territory in a novel that evokes the ways in which men and women continually astonish themselves, at any age, with the capacity for wonder and change." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Adams, Alice Almost Perfect New York, NY, U.S.A. Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated 1993 0-679-42398-2 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall " The most ambitious and fully realized novel we have yet from this author, set in San Francisco in the 1980's." Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Adams, Alice After You've Gone New York, NY, U.S.A. Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated 1989 0-394-57926-7 First Edition So Stated Cloth Near Fine Very Good +++ Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Alice Adams fourth collection of short stories, in this book there are fourteen in all. The dust jacket is price clipped and has a wrinkle at the top edge. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Adams, Alice Medicine Men Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc 1997 0-679-45440-3 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall " a novel that conjures up the relilience of the huma Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Adams, Douglas So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish New York, New York, U.S.A. Harmony Books 1985 0-517-55439-9 First Edition So Stated Fine Hardback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall The dust jacket has a small closed tear at the top front, else very good +++.not price clipped. " The fourth ( if you believe this you'll believe anything) book in " The Hicthhikers"s Trilogy " . Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Ade, George Ade's Fables Garden City, New York Doubleday, Page & Company 1914 First Edition Decorative Cloth No Jacket Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ MeCutcheon, John This book has a dark green cover with white lettering and a yellow and green parrot embossed on the front, previous owner's short inscription on front end paper and code on back end paper. Edge wear on headband and corners. Colors clean, bright, text and illustrations crisp. Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Adler, Elizabeth Property of a Lady New York Delacorte Press 1991 0-385-30123-5 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "The auction catalog announced the sale of "a large fine emerald, 45 carats flawless, identifying it simply as "the property of a lady." A very good read! Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Adler, Elizabeth Sooner or Later New York, New York, U.S.A. Delacorte Press 1998 0-385-31595-3 First Edition Very Good+++ or Better Fine Hardcover/remainder Mark 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The ninth novel of internationally acclaimed bestselling author. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Adler, Elizabeth The Last Time I Saw Paris Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Press 2001 0-312-26982-x First Edition Very Good+++ or Better Fine Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A blank label on the front end paper,book is unread. This novel will transport you to Paris, Provence, and the Cote D'Azur . Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Adler, Elizabeth A. Now or Never New York City, N.y. Delacorte, Press 1997 0-385-31592-9 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall By the author of " The Property of a Lady" and other best sellers. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Adler, Mortimer J. The Angels and Us New City, N.Y. Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated 1982 0-02-500550-2 First Edition Near Fine Very Good+++ Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A philosophical book aboaut angels . The dust jacket is unclipped but has edge wear and tiny tears. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Agate, James Noblesse Oblige: Another Letter to Another Son London, England Home & Van Thal , Limited 1944 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +++ Very Good +++ Hardcover A 32 page letter to a son by his father. The book has a red cover wtih gold lettering, the end papers show signs of aging. the dust jacket edgewear and a small chip in the lower edge of the spine Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Agee, Jonis The Weight of Dreams New York, NY, U.S.A. Viking Penguin 1999 0-670-88233-X First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author '" A compelling tale about a young man caught between desire and responsibility who learns that the power of human dignity is far greater that of money or social standing." Signed by the author on the title page. Price:
68.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Agee, Jonis South of Resurrection New York, NY, U.S.A. Viking Penguin 1997 0-670-85809-9 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall " A compellling tale about a woman's coming to terms wtih her family's ghosts in the hills of the Ozarks." Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Ai Greed: Poems Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. W W Norton & Co Inc./Shoreline Books 1994 0-393-31201-1 First Edition Fine No Dust Jacketa as Issued Soft - cover Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall " Greed for money, power, sex, and love is the theme at the heart of this new volume of dramatic monologues by a poet the new York times Book Review has call " one of the most singular voices of her generation."In unread condition. Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Akunin, B. The Winter Queen Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc 2003 1-4000-6049-4 Advanced Reading Copy Near Fine Soft - cover Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall " a gripping, fast-moving historical mystery and the first novel in a series of ten featuring Erast Fandorin, a sleuth in Russia. Price:
44.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Albert, Susan Wittig Hangman's Root New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1994 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-684-19677-8. Third in the China Bales mystery series. Fur is flying in Pecan Springs, Tx., as lawyer turned herbalist China finds herself snarled in a deadly animal rights dispute for cats.The Author has been nominated for an Agatha and an Anthony award for her two previous books. Price:
34.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Albert, Susan Wittig Thyme of Death New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster Trade 1992 0-684-19522-4 First Edition Fine Near Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The novel that introduces China Bayles, " Thyme of Death " marks the memorable debut of one of the most original and appealing new female sleuths to come along in years." Price:
44.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Albert, Susan Wittig A Dilly of a Death E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Berkley Pub Group 2004 0-425-19399-3 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A China Bayles mystery ", she prepares for the annual Picklefest while her husband prepares a new career that may put them in a murderous mess." Unread condition. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Alcott, Louisa May A Long Fatal Love Chase Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc 1995 0-679-44510-2 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback 8vo " tells a story that will touch a whole generation of readers. a story so sensational it could not be published during Louisa may Alcott's lifetime." Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Alder, Elizabeth A Summer in Tuscany New York, NY, U.S.A. St. Martin's Press 2002 0-312-26996-X First Edition So Stated As New As New Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Discover the magic of Tuscany in this delightful novel from the acclaimed author of " The Last Time I saw Paris". Unread Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Aldrich Thomas Bailey The Book of Adventure: Volume VIII Boston ,MA Hall and Locke Company 1902 Third Edition Cloth Very Good No Dust Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrations The book has a clean , green cloth cover with gold gilt lettering and dark green design. Top edge gold gilt , decorated silk- like end papers. Gutters are cracked , corner bumped with wear and edges show wear, lightly soiled on the bottom edge. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Alexander, Paul Salinger Biography New York, NY, U.S.A. St. Martin's Press 2000 1-58063-148-7 First Edition As New Soft Cover Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall In unread condition. The Boston Globe says " As good a biography of Salinger as we're likely to get for a while. " Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Alexie, Sherman Indian Killer New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1996 Hard Cover. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-87113-625-X. Very slight soil lines on the top edge, else very good. A powerful book that offers a disturbing portrait of an Indian man without a tribe. The novel tells a gritty and compelling story that skillfyully explores alienation, identity and a dark heart of racial hatred. Previous books have received serveral awards. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Alexie, Sherman The Toughest Indian in the World New York, New York, U.S.A. Atlantic Monthly Pr 2000 0-87113-801-8 First Edition /2 As New As New Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall " Witty , tender, and fierce ' The Toughest Indian in the World" is a virtuso performance by one of the country fines writers." Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Alexis, Andre Despair: And Other Stories of Ottawa New York, New York, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Co 2000 0-8050-5979-2 Uncorrected Proof Tight Near Fine No Dust Jacket Soft-cover Edition 8vo Shortlisted for the Commonwealth Prize, in eight exquisitely crafted stories, shimmering with malevolence and longing ." Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Aline, Countess of Romanones The Spy Went Dancing E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group 1990 0-399-13509-x First Edition /2 Printing Fine Fine Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall " One on the most closely guarded episodes in the annals of intelligence comes to life with drive and drama of fiction." Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Allegretto, Michael The Dead of Winter: A Jake Lomax Mystery New York Charles Scribner"s Sons 1989 0-684-19138-5 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Michael Allegretto won the Private Eye Writer of America, Shamus Award for Best First Novel for "Death on the Rocks". This is the third book in the series. Solidly based on the distinguished Chandler/Hammett tradition Allegretto's books place the classic detective story's best elements in a starkly modern setting." Price:
31.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Allen, Henry What It Felt Like: Living in the American Century New York Pantheon Books 2000 0-375-42063-0 First Edition Hard Cover As New Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The author was awarded the Pulitzer Prize for Criticism in 2000. " This treasure of a book gives us a vivid and captivating evocation of the social, cultural, and spiritual tenor of the twentieth century, decade by remarkable decade." Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Allen, Henry What It Felt Like : Living in the American Century New York, NY, U.S.A. Pantheon Books 2000 0-375-42063-0 First Edition So Stated As New Fine Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall " This treasure of a book gives us a vivid and captivating evocation of the social, cultural, and spiritual tenor of the twentieth century, decade by remarkable decade." An unread copy. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Allen, Paula Gunn Grandmothers of the Light: A Medicine Woman's Sourcebook Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Beacon Press 1992 0-8070-8103-5 Later Edition As New No Dust Jacket as Issued Soft - cover Edition Large Paperback Size " An extraordinary collection of goddess stories from Native American civilizations across the continent, Paula Gunn Allen shares myths that have guided female shamans toward an understanding of the sacred for centuries." unread Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Allen, Woody Side Effects New York City, N.y. Random House 1980 0-394-51104-2 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall " Woody Allen displays his versatility and virtuosity with the written word and his special brand of humor." Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Allende, Isabel `The Sum of Our Days New York, NY, U.S.A. Harper Collins 2007 First Editions So Stated Fine Fine Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall "Allende bares her soul in a book that is as exuberant and ful of life as its creator." Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Allison, Dorothy Bastard Out of Carolina New York, NY, U.S.A. Dutton/Plume 1993 0-452-26957-1 Very Good +++ Soft Cover Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall National Book Award Finalist of 1992. Clean and bright with previous owner's blind stamp else, very good+++. " Written in a mesmerizing voice that mingles the languid rhythms of country music with raw, unspaing descriptions of emotional and physical violence." Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Allison, Dorothy Cavedweller New York, New York, U.S.A. E P Dutton 1998 0-525-94167-3 First Printing Fine Fine Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed Signed by the author on the title page. " A sweeping novel of the human spirit: the lost and hidden recesses of the heart; and the place where violence and what redeems it intersect." Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Alpert, Cathryn Rocket City Denver, CO, U.S.A. MacMurray & Beck, Incorporated 1995 1-878448-62-5 No Edition Stated Cloth Fine Near Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall " energetic, quixotic, different, devilish, and eccentric , a first novel Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Alpert, George Taos Pueblo Paradise Valley, AZ, U.S.A. Scottsdatle, Arizona: Paradise House, Inc. 1983 0-87358-350-7 First Edition Cloth Very Good +++ Slipcase Hardcover/remainder Mark 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall First Edition. Hardback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN:0-87358-350-7. Book is in full black cloth with silver design stamped on front, small dot remainder mark on bottom, else fine. In clean, white, crisp dust jacket with tiny tear at top of back, in slipcase that shows edge wear. This book is an illustrative view of New Mexico's famous Taos Pueblo's as photographed by world renowned photographer George Alpert. For those who want to revisit this facinating place or those who have never been, this book is a wonderful experience. Price:
42.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Altea, Rosemary The Eagle and The Rose New York: Warner Books, 1995 Hard Cover. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-446-51969-3. "As a woman's biography, The Eagle and The Rose, is unforgettable. As an exploration of an expanded universe where t he Earth Plane is simply one level of reality, it is a work of transcendence and beauty opening for readers." The Dust Jacket has some wear on the corners, else near fine. Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Alten, Steve Meg New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1997 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Hardback/Author's 1st Book. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-385-48905-6. "The sole survivor of the mission, Taylor is haunted by what he's sure he saw but still can't prove exists, Carcharodon Megalodon, the massive mother of the great white shark. A jaw-dropping and terrifying page-turned of the deep." Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Altenhein, Bonnie Christmas Angels Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A. Outlet 1994 0-517-12237-5 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall This book includes a few samples of angel-osophy to keep you inspired through the holiday season.Unread and unmarked Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Altman, John A Gathering of Spies New York, NY, U.S.A. Penguin Putnam, Incorporated 2000 0-399-14641-5 First Edition Very Good +++ Near Fine Hardcover/remainder Mark 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Author's first novel. " full of action, suspense and wheels within wheels." Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Alvarez, Julia Yo! Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A. Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 1999 1-56512-157-0 First Edition Fine Near Fine Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall "This zesty daring novel is about what happens when an author really does "write shat she knows." An unread copy. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Ambler, Eric The Care of Time New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1981 Cloth. Stated First Edition. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. " Eric Ambler is, for all intents and purposes the inventor of the modern spy thriller. With The Care of Time, Ambler once again demon strates his preeminence". The book has top corner wrinkle in the first dozen pages else, near fine, the dust jacket has a small scuff on the back top corner else, near fine. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Ambler, Eric Doctor Frigo New City, N.Y. Atheneum 1974 0-689-10609-2 First Edition So Stated Cloth Near Fine Very Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall " a superb story, as full of surprises as an unexploded bomb , with a subtle and ironic wit to delight readers." The book cover is blue and yellow full cloth and silver lettering, top stained red, no markings of previous ownership. Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Amis, Kingsley The Biographer's Moustache London, England Flamingo - HarperCollins Publishers 1995 0-00-225330-5 First Edition As New Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "The Biographer's Moustache" mercilessly exposes a literary world of pretension and vanity while poignantly revealing the potential for love across the social divide." Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Amis, Martin London Fields New York Harmony Books 1989 0-517-57718-6 First Edition - Fourth Printing Cloth Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall " Writing with near-maniacal energy and fervor, Martin Amis has concocted a novel of tremendous depth and maturity. " London Fields" is the work of a brilliant writer taking the ideas of our age into the grip of his genius." Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Amis, Martin Experience : A Memoir Toronto, Canada Alfred Knopf Canada 2000 0-676-97313-2 First Canadian Edition As New As New Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall " In this much anticipated memoir, the author writes with striking candor abour his life and in the process gives us a clear view of the geography of the writer's mind." Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Amis, Martin Night Train New York, NY, U.S.A. Crown Publishing Group 1998 0-609-60128-8 First America Edition As New Fine Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall " A captivating mystery of betrayal and deception, Night Train is a groundbreaking departure from one of the world's most acclaimed novelists." Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Anaya, Rudolfo Jalamanta, A Message From the Desert New York: Warner Books, 1996 Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Printing. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-446-52024-1. Rudofo Anaya has been dubbed the godfather of Chicano literature. A book of intense spritual insight , drenched in the haunting imagery and passionate revelation that are the author's hallmarks.A wonderful read. Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Anaya, Rudolfo Rio Grande Fall: Sonny Baca Mystery New City, N.Y. Warner Books 1996 0-446-51844-1 First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall " Everyone loves the Hot Air Balloon Fiesta De Alburquerque. The City's biggest moneymaker is more fun-filled and more profitable this year , until a body plummets from the sky." This book is in unread condition. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Anaya, Rudolfo A. Zia Summer New York, NY, U.S.A. Warner Books, Incorporated 1995 0-446-51843-3 First Edition So Stated Very Good +++ Near Fine Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall " It is the summer of the sun, of community rage, bad blood, black magic and a high-stakes showdown the pits Anglos against Chicanos." Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Andersen, Hans Christian Hans Christian Andersen New Jersey The Unicorn Publishing House 1990 First Edition Decorated Leather Near Fine No Dust Jacket as Issued Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Adams, Michael Dark green leather cover with elaborate decorative gold design and paper pictorial, beautiful color illustrations throughout. The stories include: "The Little Mermaid"; The Wild Swans"; "Thumbelina"; "The Ugly Duckling" and others. Price:
41.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Anderson, Bernice Indian Sleep-Man Tales New City, N.Y. Bramhall House Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated By Frank Sears " In these tales are explained the strange ways of beast and man, of the seasons and the elements." Their simplicity and vivid imagery make them appealing to every child. Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Anderson, Kurt Turn of the Century Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc 1999 0-375-50008-1 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback 8vo "" A good old-fashion novel about the day after tomorrow ". Author's first novel in unread condition. Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|