pbmpbooks.com   FOR THE BOOKS YOU LOVE TO READ   pbmpbooks.com                         

                                                                                                                                            

 

 

Illuminated Historical Letter

 

 

 

                    Magna  Carta of  King John , AD 1215 Translation (Copy)         


Parmissian Books and Mysterious Prose, Inc
Parmissian Books and Mysterious Prose, Inc Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Parmissian Books and Mysterious Prose, Inc Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The Social Welfare Forum, 1970
New City, N.Y. Columbia University Press 1970 First Edition Cloth Near Fine No Dust Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The book cover is rust colored with black and gold lettering and design on the spine. The top edge is stained the same color ."Official proceedings, 97th Annual Forum of the National Conference on Social Welfare, held in Chicago, Illinois, May 31 to June 5, 1970. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Irish Ghosts
New Lanark, Scotland Geddes & Gosset 2002 1-84205-205-5 No Edition Stated Fine Soft Cover Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
"Ireland's story-telling tradition is captured in " Irish Ghosts ", with its many tales ." 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Childs Book of Stories : Best-Known and Best-Loved Tales from Around the World (Children's Classics Ser.)
New York,City, N.Y. Longmeadow Press 1986 0-681-40197-4 First Edition Fine No Dust Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Smith, Jessie Wilcox (illustrator) 
Best known and Best-loved tales from Around the World. Beautifully illustrated cover with top edge stained green, decorated end papers. Full color illustrations throughout, in fine condition with no names, markings or clipped areas. 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 American Poetry Magazine
Milwaukee, WI American Literary Association 1926 Very Good Soft Cover Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Vol. 8 - May , 1926, No 3.. Green cover with photo of John Milton . 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Perfect Christmas: More Than 40 Gifts and Recipes for a Homemade, Handmade Holiday
Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Lorenz Books 1997 1-85967-515-8 First Edition As New Fine Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
This book shows " anyone who wishes to create a storybook holiday season with the least fuss and expense will find it easy to deck the halls with energy and skill." 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 A Literary Feast: An Anthology
New York, New York, U.S.A. Atlantic Monthly Press 1993 0-87113-558-2 First Printing Very Good +++ Very Good +++ Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
" a sumptuous gathering of stories, essays and excerpts that expound upon the art of eating, penned by some of the finest writers of our century." 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 My Little Library of Christmas Tales
Columbus, Ohio, U.S.A. School Specialty Childrens Pub 2001 1-58845-440-1 As New Soft - cover Edition 
Includes a Festive Collection of 12 small books of delightful Christmas Stories in new box with plastic strap in place and red plastic carrying handle. Red and green decorative box. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Goldilocks and the Three Bears
South Yarmouth, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Allen d Bragdon Pubs Inc 1991 0-916410-55-2 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A beautiful red cloth book cover with a full-color paper illustration on the front cover. A lovely unread copy of this children's classic. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Christmas Tales: Celebrated Authors on the Magic of the Season
New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Presa 1992 0-670-83810-1 First Edition Fine Near Fine Hardback 8vo 
" The seven old chesnuts ar the stories " The Burglar's Christmas by Willa Cather; " The Gift of the Magi " by O. Henry; " The Tree that Didn't Get Trimmed " by Christopher Morley ; The Little Christmas by Hans Christian Andersen; and others. pphotographs by Steve Lovi 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Santa Lives: Five Conclusive Arguments for the Existence of Santa Claus
New York, New York, U.S.A. Riverhead Books 2005 1-59448-154-7 First Edition Fine No Dust Jacket Hardback 8vo 
" In this slim but enthralling volume, Ellis Weiner addresses this age-old question and comes to a surprising answer. You'll never suess what he concludes". 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Crime for Christmas
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Press 1992 0-312--08170-7 First Edition/ 2nd Priniting Fine Hardback 8vo 
Adhesive residue on front end paper from previous label else tight binding, brightly colored crisp dust jacket.. the book brings together Christmas stories by the very best British crime and mystery writers of the last 150 years". 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Historical Whodunits
New York City,N.y. Barnes & Nobel Books 1997 0-76070-476-7 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback 8vo 
Forward by Ellis Peters. Twenty-three stories with an astounding variety of setttings. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The Carols of Christmas
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Ideals Pubns 1994 0-8249-4054-7 No Edition Stated Fine Fine Fine Hardback 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
The stories behind our most beloved and best known Carols- thirty-five carols are inclulded . Music for the melodies are included. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Christmas in Finland
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. World Book Encyclopedia 2000 0-7166-0858-8 First Edition Tight Fine Hardback 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
A delightful, informative, illustrated book from the Christmas Around the World series. This book includes two detached items a colorful Christmas Finland Calender and Christmas in Finland receipt cards. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 0-689-11764-7 Dancing at the Rascal Fair
New York, New York, U.S.A. Atheneum 1987 0-689-11764-7 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback 8vo Signed
Sifned by the author on the title page, a very fine copy. a passionate and authentic chronicle of the American experience. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Abbey, Edward Down the River
Dutton 1982 0-525-47676-8 Later Edition Near Fine Soft - cover Edition Large Paperback Size 
No creasing, no marks, bright blue wrapper. This sparkling books which takes us up and down rivers and across mountains and deserts is the perfect antidote to despair. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Abbey, Edward A Voice Crying in the Wilderness: Notes from a Secret Journal
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Press 1990 0-312-04147-0 Hardback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
1990 edition, adhesive residue on the front end paper, dust jacket is in near fine condition. This book completed two weeks before his death, the book is in sum a credo, a collection of lively outrageous, drop-dead funny, tick you off sayings, etc. " 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Abbott, Donald The Speckled Rose of Oz (Oz Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Books of Wonder 1995 0-929605-43-8 2nd Printing As New No Dust Jacket As Issued Soft - cover Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Abbott, Donald (illustrator) 
Filled with over 25 black and white illustrations this newest tale is sure to delight Oz fans of all ages. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Abidi, Azhar Passarola Rising
New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Presa 2006 0670034657 First Edition Fine Fine Fine Hardback 8vo 
"a fabulous historical tale of two brother and their love of flight." 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Abingdon, Alexander Herrings Go about the Sea in Shawls : And Other Classic Howlers from Classrooms and Examination Papers...
New York, NY, U.S.A. Viking Penguin 1997 0-670-87751-4 First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Seuss, Dr. (illustrator) 
A delightlfull and funny little book in unread condition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Ackroyd, Peter English Music
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc 1992 0-679-40968-8 First America Edition Cloth Near Fine Fine Hardback 8vo 
" a dazzlingly inventive and powerfully moving novel aoout the intricate ties between fathers and sons." 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Aczel, Thomas The Hunt
New York: Little Brown Company, 1990 
Hard Cover. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-316-00896-6. This book has a remainder mark , else near fine, "The Hunt " ,is a haunting portrayal of the totalitarian destructio n of the human soul. The time is the mid 1950's, two years after the death of Stalin ,when the early rumblings of revolt were first heard." 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Adams, Alice After You've Gone
New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1989 
Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-394-57926-7. "Fourteen short stories that are about people adjusting to change, to separation, to the loss of l overs, spouses, parents and friends." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Adams, Alice Second Chances
New York Alfred A. Knopf, Inc. 1988 0-394-56824-9 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"With generosity , humor and remarkable insight Alice Adams lines a difficult but extraordinarily rich emotional territory in a novel that evokes the ways in which men and women continually astonish themselves, at any age, with the capacity for wonder and change." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Adams, Alice Almost Perfect
New York, NY, U.S.A. Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated 1993 0-679-42398-2 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
" The most ambitious and fully realized novel we have yet from this author, set in San Francisco in the 1980's." 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Adams, Alice After You've Gone
New York, NY, U.S.A. Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated 1989 0-394-57926-7 First Edition So Stated Cloth Near Fine Very Good +++ Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Alice Adams fourth collection of short stories, in this book there are fourteen in all. The dust jacket is price clipped and has a wrinkle at the top edge. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Adams, Alice Medicine Men
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc 1997 0-679-45440-3 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
" a novel that conjures up the relilience of the huma 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Adams, Alice; Alfred a Knopf A Southern Exposure
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc 1995 0-679-44452-1 First Edition So Stated Fine Fine Hardback 8vo 
" with all the insight, tenderness, and extraordinaary narrative availity that have characterized her writing". 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Adams, Douglas The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1988 
Cloth. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-671-62583-7. By the same author who wrote " The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy". This book has a remainder mark else, near fine. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Adams, Douglas So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish
New York, New York, U.S.A. Harmony Books 1985 0-517-55439-9 First Edition So Stated Fine Hardback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
The dust jacket has a small closed tear at the top front, else very good +++.not price clipped. " The fourth ( if you believe this you'll believe anything) book in " The Hicthhikers"s Trilogy " . 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Ade, George Ade's Fables
Garden City, New York Doubleday, Page & Company 1914 First Edition Decorative Cloth No Jacket Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ MeCutcheon, John 
This book has a dark green cover with white lettering and a yellow and green parrot embossed on the front, previous owner's short inscription on front end paper and code on back end paper. Edge wear on headband and corners. Colors clean, bright, text and illustrations crisp. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Ades, Hawley Fred Warning Christmas Song Book
Deleware Water Gap, PA Shaawnee Press, IInc. Fine No Dust Jacket Soft - cover Edition 4th 
This collection supplements Hawley Ades best-selling general collection. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Adler, Elizabeth Property of a Lady
New York Delacorte Press 1991 0-385-30123-5 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"The auction catalog announced the sale of "a large fine emerald, 45 carats flawless, identifying it simply as "the property of a lady." A very good read! 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Adler, Elizabeth Sooner or Later
New York, New York, U.S.A. Delacorte Press 1998 0-385-31595-3 First Edition Very Good+++ or Better Fine Hardcover/remainder Mark 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The ninth novel of internationally acclaimed bestselling author. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Adler, Elizabeth The Last Time I Saw Paris
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Press 2001 0-312-26982-x First Edition Very Good+++ or Better Fine Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A blank label on the front end paper,book is unread. This novel will transport you to Paris, Provence, and the Cote D'Azur . 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Adler, Elizabeth A. Now or Never
New York City, N.y. Delacorte, Press 1997 0-385-31592-9 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
By the author of " The Property of a Lady" and other best sellers. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Adler, Mortimer J. The Angels and Us
New City, N.Y. Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated 1982 0-02-500550-2 First Edition Near Fine Very Good+++ Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A philosophical book aboaut angels . The dust jacket is unclipped but has edge wear and tiny tears. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Agate, James Noblesse Oblige: Another Letter to Another Son
London, England Home & Van Thal , Limited 1944 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +++ Very Good +++ Hardcover 
A 32 page letter to a son by his father. The book has a red cover wtih gold lettering, the end papers show signs of aging. the dust jacket edgewear and a small chip in the lower edge of the spine 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Agee, Jonis The Weight of Dreams
New York, NY, U.S.A. Viking Penguin 1999 0-670-88233-X First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
'" A compelling tale about a young man caught between desire and responsibility who learns that the power of human dignity is far greater that of money or social standing." Signed by the author on the title page. 
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Agee, Jonis South of Resurrection
New York, NY, U.S.A. Viking Penguin 1997 0-670-85809-9 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
" A compellling tale about a woman's coming to terms wtih her family's ghosts in the hills of the Ozarks." 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Agle, Nan Hayden & Bacon, Frances Atchinson, Illustrations The Ingenious John Banvard
New York: The Seabury Press, 1967 
Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Second Printing. Booklist review," The engaging story of his success reveals the versatile character of the man and provides interestin g sidelights on American life in the 1800"s". 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Ai Greed: Poems
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. W W Norton & Co Inc./Shoreline Books 1994 0-393-31201-1 First Edition Fine No Dust Jacketa as Issued Soft - cover Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
" Greed for money, power, sex, and love is the theme at the heart of this new volume of dramatic monologues by a poet the new York times Book Review has call " one of the most singular voices of her generation."In unread condition. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Akunin, B. The Winter Queen
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc 2003 1-4000-6049-4 Advanced Reading Copy Near Fine Soft - cover Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
" a gripping, fast-moving historical mystery and the first novel in a series of ten featuring Erast Fandorin, a sleuth in Russia. 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Albelda, Randy Pearl; Tilly, Chris; Lalbelda, Randy Glass Ceilings and Bottomless Pits: Women's Work, Women's Poverty
Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. South End Pr 1997 0-89608-565-1 Very Good +++ Soft-cover Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
No markings, lightly creased , clean text. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Albert, Susan Wittig Hangman's Root
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1994 
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-684-19677-8. Third in the China Bales mystery series. Fur is flying in Pecan Springs, Tx., as lawyer turned herbalist China finds herself snarled in a deadly animal rights dispute for cats.The Author has been nominated for an Agatha and an Anthony award for her two previous books. 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Albert, Susan Wittig Thyme of Death
New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster Trade 1992 0-684-19522-4 First Edition Fine Near Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The novel that introduces China Bayles, " Thyme of Death " marks the memorable debut of one of the most original and appealing new female sleuths to come along in years." 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Albert, Susan Wittig A Dilly of a Death
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Berkley Pub Group 2004 0-425-19399-3 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A China Bayles mystery ", she prepares for the annual Picklefest while her husband prepares a new career that may put them in a murderous mess." Unread condition. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Albert, Susan Wittig Bleeding Hearts
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Berkley Pub Group 2006 0-425-20799-4 2nd Printing Fine Hardback 8vo 
A China Bales mystery with her herbal and tea business and a little mystery served as well. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Albert, Susan Wittig The Tale of Briar Bank
New York City N. Y. Berekley Prime Crime 2008 0-425-22361-1 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"" fans of all ages cherish Susan Wittig Albert's cottage Tales Mysteries starring Miss Potter herself" 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Alcott, Louisa May A Long Fatal Love Chase
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc 1995 0-679-44510-2 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback 8vo 
" tells a story that will touch a whole generation of readers. a story so sensational it could not be published during Louisa may Alcott's lifetime." 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Alcott, Louisa May The Quiet Little Woman: Tilly's Christmas, Rosa's Tale Three Enchanting Christmas Stories
Tulsa, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Honor Books 1999 1-56292-616-0 3rd Printing As New As New Hardback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
" You will cherish this enchanting tale filled with quiet moral lessons.". 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Alcott, Louisa May The Quiet Little Woman: Tilly's Christmas, Rosa's Tale Three Enchanting Christmas Stories
Tulsa, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Honor Books 1999 1-56292-616-0 2nd Printing Hard Cover Fine Fine Hardback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
" You will cherish this enchanting tale filled with quiet moral lessons in which orphan Patty finds her heart's desire." 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Alder, Elizabeth A Summer in Tuscany
New York, NY, U.S.A. St. Martin's Press 2002 0-312-26996-X First Edition So Stated As New As New Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Discover the magic of Tuscany in this delightful novel from the acclaimed author of " The Last Time I saw Paris". Unread 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Aldrich Thomas Bailey The Book of Adventure: Volume VIII
Boston ,MA Hall and Locke Company 1902 Third Edition Cloth Very Good No Dust Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrations 
The book has a clean , green cloth cover with gold gilt lettering and dark green design. Top edge gold gilt , decorated silk- like end papers. Gutters are cracked , corner bumped with wear and edges show wear, lightly soiled on the bottom edge. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Alexander, Caroline The Endurance : Shackleton's Legendary Antarctic Expedition
New York City, N.y. Alfred Knopf Canada 1999 0-375-40403-1 Fifth Printing Cloth As New Fine Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Photographs 
"Published in conjunction with the American Museum of Natural History's landmark exhibition on Shackleton's journey, "The Endurance" thrillingly recounts one of the last great adventures in the Heroic Age of exploration." 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Alexander, Paul Salinger Biography
New York, NY, U.S.A. St. Martin's Press 2000 1-58063-148-7 First Edition As New Soft Cover Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
In unread condition. The Boston Globe says " As good a biography of Salinger as we're likely to get for a while. " 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Alexie, Sherman Indian Killer
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1996 
Hard Cover. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-87113-625-X. Very slight soil lines on the top edge, else very good. A powerful book that offers a disturbing portrait of an Indian man without a tribe. The novel tells a gritty and compelling story that skillfyully explores alienation, identity and a dark heart of racial hatred. Previous books have received serveral awards. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Alexie, Sherman The Toughest Indian in the World
New York, New York, U.S.A. Atlantic Monthly Pr 2000 0-87113-801-8 First Edition /2 As New As New Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
" Witty , tender, and fierce ' The Toughest Indian in the World" is a virtuso performance by one of the country fines writers." 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Alexis, Andre Despair: And Other Stories of Ottawa
New York, New York, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Co 2000 0-8050-5979-2 Uncorrected Proof Tight Near Fine No Dust Jacket Soft-cover Edition 8vo 
Shortlisted for the Commonwealth Prize, in eight exquisitely crafted stories, shimmering with malevolence and longing ." 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Aline, Countess of Romanones The Spy Went Dancing
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group 1990 0-399-13509-x First Edition /2 Printing Fine Fine Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
" One on the most closely guarded episodes in the annals of intelligence comes to life with drive and drama of fiction." 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Allegretto, Michael The Dead of Winter: A Jake Lomax Mystery
New York Charles Scribner"s Sons 1989 0-684-19138-5 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Michael Allegretto won the Private Eye Writer of America, Shamus Award for Best First Novel for "Death on the Rocks". This is the third book in the series. Solidly based on the distinguished Chandler/Hammett tradition Allegretto's books place the classic detective story's best elements in a starkly modern setting." 
Price: 31.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Allen, Henry What It Felt Like: Living in the American Century
New York Pantheon Books 2000 0-375-42063-0 First Edition Hard Cover As New Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The author was awarded the Pulitzer Prize for Criticism in 2000. " This treasure of a book gives us a vivid and captivating evocation of the social, cultural, and spiritual tenor of the twentieth century, decade by remarkable decade." 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Allen, Henry What It Felt Like : Living in the American Century
New York, NY, U.S.A. Pantheon Books 2000 0-375-42063-0 First Edition So Stated As New Fine Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
" This treasure of a book gives us a vivid and captivating evocation of the social, cultural, and spiritual tenor of the twentieth century, decade by remarkable decade." An unread copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Allen, Paula Gunn Grandmothers of the Light: A Medicine Woman's Sourcebook
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Beacon Press 1992 0-8070-8103-5 Later Edition As New No Dust Jacket as Issued Soft - cover Edition Large Paperback Size 
" An extraordinary collection of goddess stories from Native American civilizations across the continent, Paula Gunn Allen shares myths that have guided female shamans toward an understanding of the sacred for centuries." unread 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Allen, Woody Side Effects
New York City, N.y. Random House 1980 0-394-51104-2 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
" Woody Allen displays his versatility and virtuosity with the written word and his special brand of humor." 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Allende, Isabel `The Sum of Our Days
New York, NY, U.S.A. Harper Collins 2007 First Editions So Stated Fine Fine Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
"Allende bares her soul in a book that is as exuberant and ful of life as its creator." 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Allende, Isabel;Peden, Margaret Sayers Portrait in Sepia
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. HarperCollins 2001 0-06-621161-1 Stated First Edition Fine Near Fine Very Good+++ Hardback 8v0 
" richly detailed, epic in scope, intimate in its probing of human character" 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Allison, Dorothy Bastard Out of Carolina
New York, NY, U.S.A. Dutton/Plume 1993 0-452-26957-1 Very Good +++ Soft Cover Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
National Book Award Finalist of 1992. Clean and bright with previous owner's blind stamp else, very good+++. " Written in a mesmerizing voice that mingles the languid rhythms of country music with raw, unspaing descriptions of emotional and physical violence." 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Allison, Dorothy Cavedweller
New York, New York, U.S.A. E P Dutton 1998 0-525-94167-3 First Printing Fine Fine Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed
Signed by the author on the title page. " A sweeping novel of the human spirit: the lost and hidden recesses of the heart; and the place where violence and what redeems it intersect." 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Alpert, Cathryn Rocket City
Denver, CO, U.S.A. MacMurray & Beck, Incorporated 1995 1-878448-62-5 No Edition Stated Cloth Fine Near Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
" energetic, quixotic, different, devilish, and eccentric , a first novel 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Alpert, George Taos Pueblo
Paradise Valley, AZ, U.S.A. Scottsdatle, Arizona: Paradise House, Inc. 1983 0-87358-350-7 First Edition Cloth Very Good +++ Slipcase Hardcover/remainder Mark 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
First Edition. Hardback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN:0-87358-350-7. Book is in full black cloth with silver design stamped on front, small dot remainder mark on bottom, else fine. In clean, white, crisp dust jacket with tiny tear at top of back, in slipcase that shows edge wear. This book is an illustrative view of New Mexico's famous Taos Pueblo's as photographed by world renowned photographer George Alpert. For those who want to revisit this facinating place or those who have never been, this book is a wonderful experience. 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Altea, Rosemary The Eagle and The Rose
New York: Warner Books, 1995 
Hard Cover. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-446-51969-3. "As a woman's biography, The Eagle and The Rose, is unforgettable. As an exploration of an expanded universe where t he Earth Plane is simply one level of reality, it is a work of transcendence and beauty opening for readers." The Dust Jacket has some wear on the corners, else near fine. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Alten, Steve Meg
New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1997 
Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Hardback/Author's 1st Book. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-385-48905-6. "The sole survivor of the mission, Taylor is haunted by what he's sure he saw but still can't prove exists, Carcharodon Megalodon, the massive mother of the great white shark. A jaw-dropping and terrifying page-turned of the deep." 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Altenhein, Bonnie Christmas Angels
Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A. Outlet 1994 0-517-12237-5 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
This book includes a few samples of angel-osophy to keep you inspired through the holiday season.Unread and unmarked 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Alter, Stephen All the Way to Heaven: An American Boyhood in the Himalayas
New York, New York, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Co 1998 0-8050-5158-9 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
" All the Way to Heaven" pays loving tribute to the author's family, his Indian Friends and memories exotic and mundane and to his unique upbringing in a land so far away. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Altman, John A Gathering of Spies
New York, NY, U.S.A. Penguin Putnam, Incorporated 2000 0-399-14641-5 First Edition Very Good +++ Near Fine Hardcover/remainder Mark 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Author's first novel. " full of action, suspense and wheels within wheels." 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Alvarado, Luis Psychology, Astrology and Western Magic : Image and Myth in Self-Discovery
Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A. Llewellyn Publications 1991 0-87542-006-0 First Edition As New No Dust Jacket as Issued Soft Cover Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The first scholarly examination of the God-images as they apply to mythology, astrology, archetypal psychology and Western magic. In unread condition. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Alvarez, Julia Yo!
Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A. Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 1999 1-56512-157-0 First Edition Fine Near Fine Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
"This zesty daring novel is about what happens when an author really does "write shat she knows." An unread copy. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Ambler, Eric The Care of Time
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1981 
Cloth. Stated First Edition. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. " Eric Ambler is, for all intents and purposes the inventor of the modern spy thriller. With The Care of Time, Ambler once again demon strates his preeminence". The book has top corner wrinkle in the first dozen pages else, near fine, the dust jacket has a small scuff on the back top corner else, near fine. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Ambler, Eric Doctor Frigo
New City, N.Y. Atheneum 1974 0-689-10609-2 First Edition So Stated Cloth Near Fine Very Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
" a superb story, as full of surprises as an unexploded bomb , with a subtle and ironic wit to delight readers." The book cover is blue and yellow full cloth and silver lettering, top stained red, no markings of previous ownership. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 American Heritage Guide Historic Houses of America
New City, N.Y. American Heritage Publishing Co. 1971 No Edition Stated Fine No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Each of the houses listed in this Guide both literally and figuratively a landmark in history of American life. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Amidon, Stephen The New City : A Novel
New York, NY, U.S.A. Doubleday Publishing 2000 0-385-49762-8 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
" A powerful and thought provoking account of an irresistible force. " 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Amis, Kingsley The Biographer's Moustache
London, England Flamingo - HarperCollins Publishers 1995 0-00-225330-5 First Edition As New Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"The Biographer's Moustache" mercilessly exposes a literary world of pretension and vanity while poignantly revealing the potential for love across the social divide." 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Amis, Kingsley The Crime of the Century
New York, New York, U.S.A. Mysterious Pr 1989 0-89296-398-0 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback 8vo 
" a classic mystery novel in the best British tradition." 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Amis, Martin London Fields
New York Harmony Books 1989 0-517-57718-6 First Edition - Fourth Printing Cloth Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
" Writing with near-maniacal energy and fervor, Martin Amis has concocted a novel of tremendous depth and maturity. " London Fields" is the work of a brilliant writer taking the ideas of our age into the grip of his genius." 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Amis, Martin Time's Arrow : Or the Nature of the Offense
New York, NY, U.S.A. Harmony Books 1991 0-517-58515-4 First American Edition As New Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
" Time's Arrow" is a stunning, virtuosic exploration of guilt and repression, America and Germany, history, time and morality." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Amis, Martin Experience : A Memoir
Toronto, Canada Alfred Knopf Canada 2000 0-676-97313-2 First Canadian Edition As New As New Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
" In this much anticipated memoir, the author writes with striking candor abour his life and in the process gives us a clear view of the geography of the writer's mind." 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Amis, Martin Visiting Mrs. Nabokov and Other Excursions
New York, NY, U.S.A. Crown Publishing Group 1994 0-517-59702-0 First Edition Cloth Very Good Fine Hardcover/remainder Mark 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A collection of essays. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Amis, Martin Night Train
New York, NY, U.S.A. Crown Publishing Group 1998 0-609-60128-8 First America Edition As New Fine Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
" A captivating mystery of betrayal and deception, Night Train is a groundbreaking departure from one of the world's most acclaimed novelists." 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Anaya, Rudolfo Jalamanta, A Message From the Desert
New York: Warner Books, 1996 
Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Printing. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-446-52024-1. Rudofo Anaya has been dubbed the godfather of Chicano literature. A book of intense spritual insight , drenched in the haunting imagery and passionate revelation that are the author's hallmarks.A wonderful read. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Anaya, Rudolfo Rio Grande Fall: Sonny Baca Mystery
New City, N.Y. Warner Books 1996 0-446-51844-1 First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
" Everyone loves the Hot Air Balloon Fiesta De Alburquerque. The City's biggest moneymaker is more fun-filled and more profitable this year , until a body plummets from the sky." This book is in unread condition. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Anaya, Rudolfo A. Zia Summer
New York, NY, U.S.A. Warner Books, Incorporated 1995 0-446-51843-3 First Edition So Stated Very Good +++ Near Fine Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
" It is the summer of the sun, of community rage, bad blood, black magic and a high-stakes showdown the pits Anglos against Chicanos." 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Andersen, Hans Christian Hans Christian Andersen
New Jersey The Unicorn Publishing House 1990 First Edition Decorated Leather Near Fine No Dust Jacket as Issued Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Adams, Michael 
Dark green leather cover with elaborate decorative gold design and paper pictorial, beautiful color illustrations throughout. The stories include: "The Little Mermaid"; The Wild Swans"; "Thumbelina"; "The Ugly Duckling" and others. 
Price: 41.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Andersen, Hans Christian Fairy Tales of Hans Christian Andersen
New City, N.Y. The Orion Press Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Cloth Near Fine No Dust Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"With 25 illustrations in full color by children of eighteen nations." White unmarked and clean, cloth cover with colorful spine and full color frontispiece. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Anderson, Bernice Indian Sleep-Man Tales
New City, N.Y. Bramhall House Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated By Frank Sears 
" In these tales are explained the strange ways of beast and man, of the seasons and the elements." Their simplicity and vivid imagery make them appealing to every child. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Anderson, Carl & Walker, Jim All I Want for Christmas Is...: Letters from Santa's Mailbag
Deerfield Beach, Florida, U.S.A. Hci 1998 1-55874-636-6 As New Soft - cover Edition Large Paperback Size 
Like selecting a perfect tree, sharing " All I Want For Christmas Is" will become a holiday tradition that you will cherish for years. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Anderson, Janet A. Bounty : A Harvest of Food Lore and Country Memories from Utah's Past
Boulder, CO, U.S.A. Pruett Publishing Company 1990 0-87108-802-9 First Edition As New Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
" A collection of cherished old-time recipes." 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Anderson, Kurt Turn of the Century
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc 1999 0-375-50008-1 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback 8vo 
"" A good old-fashion novel about the day after tomorrow ". Author's first novel in unread condition. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Anderson, Loraine Sisters of the Earth : Women's Prose and Poetry about Nature
Random House 1991 0-679-73382-5 First Edition Very Good+++ Soft Cover Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A very faint wrinkle , else very good +++. " Poems, essays, stories and journal entries by famous women writerrs, each offering a vivid, eloquent response to the natural world." 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Anderson, Lorraine Sisters of the Earth: Women's Prose and Poetry About Nature
New York, New York, U.S.A. Vintage Books 1991 0-679-73382-5 First Edition So Stated Fine Soft - cover Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A very fine unread copy . A stirring collection of women's writings on nature. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@PBMPbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com