pbmpbooks.com   FOR THE BOOKS YOU LOVE TO READ   pbmpbooks.com                         

                                                                                                                                            

 

 

Illuminated Historical Letter

 

 

 

                    Magna  Carta of  King John , AD 1215 Translation (Copy)         


Parmissian Books and Mysterious Prose, Inc
Parmissian Books and Mysterious Prose, Inc Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Parmissian Books and Mysterious Prose, Inc Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Antiquarian

 - 18 items found in your search
Antiquarian

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Ade, George Ade's Fables
Garden City, New York Doubleday, Page & Company 1914 First Edition Decorative Cloth No Jacket Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ MeCutcheon, John 
This book has a dark green cover with white lettering and a yellow and green parrot embossed on the front, previous owner's short inscription on front end paper and code on back end paper. Edge wear on headband and corners. Colors clean, bright, text and illustrations crisp. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bacheller, Irving Eben Holden :Tale of The North Country
Boston , MA Lothrop Publishing Company 1900 Later Edition Cloth Near Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The cover is red cloth with gold lettering and gold gilt top edge, brightly colored, clean with no markings, a bumped top corner and slight edge indent. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Barrie, J.M. Sentimental Tommy
New City, N.Y. Charles Scribner"s Sons No Edition Stated Fine Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
" One of the most popular of Barrie's novels." 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Carasso, Katharine The Candle Burns
New City, N.Y. Henry Harrison : Poetry Publishers 1936 No Edition Stated Very Good+++ No Dust Jacket Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed
Inscribed and dated by the author on the front end paper. Edge wear . 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Collodi, C Pinocchio: The Story of a Puppet
Philadelphia J.B. Lippincott Company 1920 Deluxe Edition Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Marie, Kirk 
Green cloth with gold design and lettering, clean with gold gilt top edge , ribbon marker. 14 full color illustrations with page illustrations throughout. Corners are bumped, previous owners erased inscription inprints on decorated front end paper. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Colvin, Sidney The Letters of Robert Louis Stevenson: Vol. I & II
New York Charles Scribner"s Sons 1899 First Edition Cloth Good No Dust Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ 
Two volume set in original red cloth cover with gold lettering and gold gilt top edge.No markings of previous ownership, spine faded with edgewear, starting to hinge. 
Price: 84.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Douglas, Lloyd C. Home for Christmas
Boston , MA Houghton Mifflin Co 1937 First Edition Cloth Near Fine No Dust Jacket Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Frontispiece and illustrations throughout, red cloth cover with gold lettering. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Eisele, Wilbert E. The Real "Wild Bill" Hickok
Denver, Colorado: William H. Andre, 1931 Collectors Edition 
Decorative Cloth. Good. Collector's Edition. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The story of his life, as recorded in this book is clearly Americana, written in true style and form incident to the vibrant period of the old West.The author personally knew Wild Bill and witnessed some of the daring deeds narrated in this book, he has drawn no fictitious depiction, but gives facts which are far more thrilling and fascinating. The book is bright red cloth with a pictorial image of Wild Bill on front and black lettering on a fine copy of this book. The dust jacket is yellow with red and black graphic picture design, It has small edge tears and a 1" closed tear on the lower inside corner. Brodarted protective cover. 
Price: 140.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Harris Joseph Chandler Stories from Uncle Remus
Akron Ohio Saalfield Publishing Company 1924 1934 Edition Cloth Very Good +++ Poor Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall A.b. Frost 
Classic children stories black cloth binding with red/white pokadot cover and color pictorial illustration on front of cover. The corners show wear with two small rubbed areas on the front, it is clean with no markings. Binding is secure and color illustrations in fine condition. The dust jacket has large tears with some missing pieces. 
Price: 76.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Hilton, James We Are Not Alone
Boston , MA Little Brown & Company 1937 Stated First Edition Cloth Hardback 8vo 
The red cover is full cloth with gold lettering, edgewear, adhesive residue from previous owner's lable, some foxing . The text is clean and the binding is tight. The dust jacket has tears and is chipped and is not price clipped.( $2.00 intact) By the author of " Good-Bye ,Mr. Chips " and "Lost Horizon". 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Hough, Emerson The Mississippi Bubble
Indianapolis, Indiana The Bowen-Merrill Company 1902 First Edition No Dust Jacket Hardback 8vo 
The dark cloth book cover has a gold gilt swirl with a logo in white of the title embossed on the front, gold gilt lettering on the spine. Wear on the edges and corners, no markings,clean copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Hubbard, Elbert The Note Book of Elber Hubbard & Elbert Hubbard's Scrap Book
East Aurora, New York Wm. H, Wise & Co. 1927 First Edition Leather Bound No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
This two Vol. Set has Brown tooled leather soft covers with some edge wear and gold gilt lettering. Clean with no marking, decorated end papers and frontis piece with tight bindings. Copyrights of 1927 and 1923 respectively by Roycrofters. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Macaulay, Lord Oliver Goldsmith
London Mamillan & Co., Ltd. 1904 No Edition Stated Decorative Cloth Very Good+++ No Dust Jacket As Issued Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
With introduction, notes, chronological summaries by H. B. Cotterill. Red cloth cover with embossed designs, gold lettering on faded spine, bumped top corners. 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Morley, Christopher Poems By Christopher Morley
New York, City,N.Y. Doubleday 1929 First Edition Thus Leather No Dust Jacket Hardback 8vo 
The book is full red leather with age wear , gold gilt top edge with tight binding and no markings. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Smith, F. Hopkinson Colonel Carter's Christmas
New City, N.Y. Charles Scribner's Sons 1903 First Edition Decorated Cloth Near Fine No Dust Jacket Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Green cover with gold and white illustrations embossed on the front .Very slight edgewear, clean with no marking, gold gilt top edge and frontis piece. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Stuart Ruth EcEnery George Washington Jones : A Christmas Gift That Went a-Begging
Philadelphia Henry Altemus Company 1903 1903 Edition Decorated Cloth Very Good +++ Near Fine Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Edward Potthast 
The book clean and unfaded it is dark blue with green and white decorations and lettering with frontispiece. Edgewear and previous owner's name on front end paper, else very good+++. 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Stuart, Ruth McEnery Sonny A Christmas Guest
New City, N.Y. The Century Co. 1900 1900 Edition Cloth Very Good+++ No Dust Jacket Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Cover is pale green with gold lettering and frontispiece, gold gilt top edge.Very Clean with wear on corners and previous owner's name on front end paper else, very good, +++. 
Price: 46.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Wiggin, Kate Douglas The Old Peabody Pew
Boston , MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1907 First Edition Decorated Cloth Very Good+++ No Dust Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrations 
Grey cover with green and gold decoration, with paste on family photo on the front. The book is clean,with edge wear and slight fading. End papers are green with snow flake designs. Elaborate title page designs with green candelstick border on each page. Printed by the Riverside press. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@PBMPbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com