|
|
Antiquarian | - 18 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Ade, George Ade's Fables Garden City, New York Doubleday, Page & Company 1914 First Edition Decorative Cloth No Jacket Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ MeCutcheon, John This book has a dark green cover with white lettering and a yellow and green parrot embossed on the front, previous owner's short inscription on front end paper and code on back end paper. Edge wear on headband and corners. Colors clean, bright, text and illustrations crisp. Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Carasso, Katharine The Candle Burns New City, N.Y. Henry Harrison : Poetry Publishers 1936 No Edition Stated Very Good+++ No Dust Jacket Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed Inscribed and dated by the author on the front end paper. Edge wear . Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Collodi, C Pinocchio: The Story of a Puppet Philadelphia J.B. Lippincott Company 1920 Deluxe Edition Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Marie, Kirk Green cloth with gold design and lettering, clean with gold gilt top edge , ribbon marker. 14 full color illustrations with page illustrations throughout. Corners are bumped, previous owners erased inscription inprints on decorated front end paper. Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Eisele, Wilbert E. The Real "Wild Bill" Hickok Denver, Colorado: William H. Andre, 1931 Collectors Edition Decorative Cloth. Good. Collector's Edition. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The story of his life, as recorded in this book is clearly Americana, written in true style and form incident to the vibrant period of the old West.The author personally knew Wild Bill and witnessed some of the daring deeds narrated in this book, he has drawn no fictitious depiction, but gives facts which are far more thrilling and fascinating. The book is bright red cloth with a pictorial image of Wild Bill on front and black lettering on a fine copy of this book. The dust jacket is yellow with red and black graphic picture design, It has small edge tears and a 1" closed tear on the lower inside corner. Brodarted protective cover. Price:
140.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Harris Joseph Chandler Stories from Uncle Remus Akron Ohio Saalfield Publishing Company 1924 1934 Edition Cloth Very Good +++ Poor Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall A.b. Frost Classic children stories black cloth binding with red/white pokadot cover and color pictorial illustration on front of cover. The corners show wear with two small rubbed areas on the front, it is clean with no markings. Binding is secure and color illustrations in fine condition. The dust jacket has large tears with some missing pieces. Price:
76.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Hilton, James We Are Not Alone Boston , MA Little Brown & Company 1937 Stated First Edition Cloth Hardback 8vo The red cover is full cloth with gold lettering, edgewear, adhesive residue from previous owner's lable, some foxing . The text is clean and the binding is tight. The dust jacket has tears and is chipped and is not price clipped.( $2.00 intact) By the author of " Good-Bye ,Mr. Chips " and "Lost Horizon". Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Hough, Emerson The Mississippi Bubble Indianapolis, Indiana The Bowen-Merrill Company 1902 First Edition No Dust Jacket Hardback 8vo The dark cloth book cover has a gold gilt swirl with a logo in white of the title embossed on the front, gold gilt lettering on the spine. Wear on the edges and corners, no markings,clean copy. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Macaulay, Lord Oliver Goldsmith London Mamillan & Co., Ltd. 1904 No Edition Stated Decorative Cloth Very Good+++ No Dust Jacket As Issued Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall With introduction, notes, chronological summaries by H. B. Cotterill. Red cloth cover with embossed designs, gold lettering on faded spine, bumped top corners. Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Smith, F. Hopkinson Colonel Carter's Christmas New City, N.Y. Charles Scribner's Sons 1903 First Edition Decorated Cloth Near Fine No Dust Jacket Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Green cover with gold and white illustrations embossed on the front .Very slight edgewear, clean with no marking, gold gilt top edge and frontis piece. Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Stuart, Ruth McEnery Sonny A Christmas Guest New City, N.Y. The Century Co. 1900 1900 Edition Cloth Very Good+++ No Dust Jacket Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Cover is pale green with gold lettering and frontispiece, gold gilt top edge.Very Clean with wear on corners and previous owner's name on front end paper else, very good, +++. Price:
46.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Wiggin, Kate Douglas The Old Peabody Pew Boston , MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1907 First Edition Decorated Cloth Very Good+++ No Dust Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrations Grey cover with green and gold decoration, with paste on family photo on the front. The book is clean,with edge wear and slight fading. End papers are green with snow flake designs. Elaborate title page designs with green candelstick border on each page. Printed by the Riverside press. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|