pbmpbooks.com   FOR THE BOOKS YOU LOVE TO READ   pbmpbooks.com                         

                                                                                                                                            

 

 

Illuminated Historical Letter

 

 

 

                    Magna  Carta of  King John , AD 1215 Translation (Copy)         


Parmissian Books and Mysterious Prose, Inc
Parmissian Books and Mysterious Prose, Inc Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Parmissian Books and Mysterious Prose, Inc Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Cook Books

 - 21 items found in your search
Cook Books

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The Perfect Christmas: More Than 40 Gifts and Recipes for a Homemade, Handmade Holiday
Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Lorenz Books 1997 1-85967-515-8 / 9781859675151 First Edition As New Fine Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
This book shows " anyone who wishes to create a storybook holiday season with the least fuss and expense will find it easy to deck the halls with energy and skill." 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Anderson, Janet A. Bounty : A Harvest of Food Lore and Country Memories from Utah's Past
Boulder, CO, U.S.A. Pruett Publishing Company 1990 0-87108-802-9 / 9780871088024 First Edition As New Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
" A collection of cherished old-time recipes." 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Atkins, Robert C. M.D.; Gare, Fran Dr. Atkins' New Diet Cookbook
New York, New York, U.S.A. M Evans & Co 1995 0-87131-794-x / 9780871317940 Later Edition As New Soft - cover Edition Large Paperback Size 
In unread, crisp, as new condition. More than 200 delicious recipes developed specially for Dr. Aiken's new diet tevolution. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Batali, Mario Mario Batali's Simple Italian Food: Rustic Cooking from Two Villages
New York, New York, U.S.A. Clarkson Potter Publishing 1998 0-609-60300-0 / 9780609603000 Later Printing Fine Fine Hardback 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
A lovely , clean bright and unmarked copy of this Italian Cookbook. " Mario draws inspiration for his distinctive dishes from the two "villages " that have left their stamsps on his cuisine." 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Brady, Sally Ryder A Yankee Christmas: Featuring Vermont Celebrations Feasts, Treats, Crafts and Traditions of Wintertime New England
Yankee Press 1993 0-89909-366-3 / 9780899093666 First Edition Fine No Dust Jacket Hardback 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Fine illustrations with how-to diagrams ,project instructions and great recipes.Clean, brightly colored and unmarked. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Branch, Susan Christmas Joy: A Keepsake Book from the Heart of the Home
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Company 1995 0-316-10682-8 / 9780316106825 First Edition So Stated Tight Fine Fine Hardback 8vo 
" Ideas & fun for food, friends& family and of course cookies ." 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Del Conte, Anna A Casa
New City, N.Y. HarperCollins 1992 0-06-016524-3 / 9780060165246 First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
This cook book is organized seasonally and includes forty-three menus , for every possible occasional from casual to formal and for varying numbers of guests. The book has a bright, clean red cover with white lettering and the dust jacket is in fine condition. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Goumard, Jean- Claude Seafood
New City, N.Y. Barnes & Nobel 2002 0-7607-3008-3 / 9780760730089 No Edition Stated Fine No Dust Jacket as Issued Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Wonderful receipts for Fish, Seafood and Shellfish .From, Catalan-Style Mediterranean Clams, to Sauteed Abalone with garlic and parsley and Cod with Hop Shoots in a Fine Beer Mousee sauce and many other great dishes. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Hampton, Mary Pielenz Tea and Inspiration: A Collection of Tea Celebrations to Share With Your Lord and Your Loved Ones
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Thomas Nelson Inc 1995 0-7852-7704-8 / 9780785277040 Fine Near Fine Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The combination of Tea and the Bible is the foundation for this book. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Harrison, Jim The Raw and the Cooked: Adventures of a Roving Gourmand
New York, New York, U.S.A. Grove Press 2001 0-8021-1698-1 / 9780802116987 First Edition Near Fine Fine Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
" Where is the food book?" is a question that never fails to come up at Harrison's readings. "The Raw and the Cooked answers that question with a nine-course meal that will satisy every appetite." 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Johnston, Mireille The Cuisine of the Sun: Classic Recipes from Nice and Provence
Random House 1976 0394-49438-5 / 9780394494388 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good+++ Hardback/ remainder Mark 8vo 
" traditional recipes capture all the spirit and flavor of Nice and the south of France and evoke its history and landscape, its smells and tastes." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Jones, Evan Epicurean Delight : The Life and Times of James Beard
New York, NY, U.S.A. Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated 1990 0-394-57415-x / 9780394574158 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good +++ Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
" an ancedotal biography of James Beard, singularly revered as the man who spearheaded the food revolution in this country." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Kurlansky, Mark Cod: A Biography of the Fish That Changed the World
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Penguin USA 1998 0-14-027501-0 / 9780140275018 Later Edition Fine No Dust Jacketa as Issued Soft - cover Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
" Cod" is a charming tour of history with all its economic forces laid bare and a fish story embellished with great gastronomic detail."In unread condition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 LA Place, Viana Verdura: Vegtables Italian Style
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. William Morrow & Co. 1991 0-688-08764-7 / 9780688087647 First Edition Tight Fine Near Fine Hardback 8vo 
" translates the Italian love of vegetables into a style of cooking where they take center stage. A unique collection of nearly 300 recipes." 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Lagasse, Emeril; Bienvenu, Marcelle Louisiana Real and Rustic
New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperInformation 1996 0-688-12721-5 / 9780688127213 Later Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
" Emeril finds that Louisiana is more than a geographic state, it's a culinary state of grace." 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Mayle, Peter French Lessons : Adventures with Knife, Fork and Corkscrew
New York, NY, U.S.A. Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated 2001 0-375-40590-9 / 9780375405907 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
" a joyous exploration and celebration of the infinite gastronomic pleasures of France." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Miller, Mark; Kiffen, Mark Coyote's Pantry : Southwest Seasonings and at Home Flavoring Techniques
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A. Ten Speed Press 1993 0-89815-494-4 / 9780898154948 First Edition Cloth Very Good+++ Very Good+++ Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
" a resource for adding inspired touches to your cooking, all with a southwestern kick." The book has a green full cloth cover with silver design and lettering, previous owner's inscription, dust jacket is price clipped. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 O'Connor, Sharon Dinners for Two
Piedmont,CA Menus & Music Productions, Inc. 1991 0-9615150-5-8 / 9780961515058 First Edition Near Fine No Dust Jacket as Issued Soft Cover Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Wonderful receipts from romantic Country Inns. No audio tapes. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Robertson, Tom G.; Runne, John Coyote Christmas
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Favorite Recipes Press 1993 0-87197-800-8 / 9780871978004 First Printing Fine Very Good +++ Hardback 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed
Inscribed and dated by the artist.First Printing 1993- 45,000 copies . " A delightful fable for kids of all ages, celebrating the West in whimsical world and wonderful reproductions of John Runne's primitive Southwestern art." 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Spector, Sally Venice and Food
Italy Arsenale 2005 88-7743-173-3 / 9788877431738 First Edition Cloth Hardback 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
A beautiful illustrated book with text illlustrations and calligraphy in full color with ribbon marker. There are 191 delightful pages. It has previous owners inscription on the half-title page, clean three-quarters cloth and illustrated cover. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@PBMPbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com