pbmpbooks.com   FOR THE BOOKS YOU LOVE TO READ   pbmpbooks.com                         

                                                                                                                                            

 

 

Illuminated Historical Letter

 

 

 

                    Magna  Carta of  King John , AD 1215 Translation (Copy)         


Parmissian Books and Mysterious Prose, Inc
Parmissian Books and Mysterious Prose, Inc Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Parmissian Books and Mysterious Prose, Inc Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Classics

 - 18 items found in your search
Classics

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Goldilocks and the Three Bears
South Yarmouth, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Allen d Bragdon Pubs Inc 1991 0-916410-55-2 / 9780916410551 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A beautiful red cloth book cover with a full-color paper illustration on the front cover. A lovely unread copy of this children's classic. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Andersen, Hans Christian Hans Christian Andersen
New Jersey The Unicorn Publishing House 1990 First Edition Decorated Leather Near Fine No Dust Jacket as Issued Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Adams, Michael 
Dark green leather cover with elaborate decorative gold design and paper pictorial, beautiful color illustrations throughout. The stories include: "The Little Mermaid"; The Wild Swans"; "Thumbelina"; "The Ugly Duckling" and others. 
Price: 41.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bell, Anthea; Hoffmann, E.T.A. The Nutcracker and the Mouse-King
Picture Book Studio USA 1983 0-907234-33-x / 9780907234333 Fine Fine Hardback Oversize 
A beautiful full color illustrated of this wonderful classic.Illustrated by Lisbeth Zwerger. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Burkert, Nancy Ekholm Valentine & Orson
New City, N.Y. Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1989 First Edition So Stated Fine Near Fine Hardback Oversize 
" In rythmic paintings and verse, Nancy Ekholm Burkert re-creates the spirit and essence of this epic romance with its message for all ages and all times. " 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Collodi, C Pinocchio: The Story of a Puppet
Philadelphia J.B. Lippincott Company 1920 Deluxe Edition Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Marie, Kirk 
Green cloth with gold design and lettering, clean with gold gilt top edge , ribbon marker. 14 full color illustrations with page illustrations throughout. Corners are bumped, previous owners erased inscription inprints on decorated front end paper. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Cousins, Margaret Uncle Edgar and the Reluctanat Saint
New City, N.Y. Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1948 Fine Very Good+++ Hardback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
" In this story when good will is not evident a little persuasion may bring it out." edgewear and small chips on the dust jacket. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 De Paola, Tomie; Davies, Valentine Miracle on 34th Street
New York, New York, U.S.A. Galahad Books 1998 1-57866-027-0 / 9781578660278 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Tomie de Paoloa 
" Valentine Davies" treasured holiday fable comes to life in this delightful edition with nineteen luminous paintings by beloved illustraator, Tomie dePaola. " 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Dickens, Charles A Christmas Carol
New City, N.Y. Thomas Crowell & Co Very Good Very Good Hardback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
A bright red dust jacket with chips and tears on the edge. The book has a decorative Christmas theme red , green and white cover and end papers, clean unmarked with loose binding. There is no date or edition stated. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Grahame, Kenneth The Golden Age
Chicago, IL Stone & Kinball 1895 First Edition Hardback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
The gold/green full cloth cover is aged with gold gilt lettering, gold gilt top edge , moderate edge wear , previous owners label on the front end paper. 
Price: 56.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Harris Joseph Chandler Stories from Uncle Remus
Akron Ohio Saalfield Publishing Company 1924 1934 Edition Cloth Very Good +++ Poor Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall A.b. Frost 
Classic children stories black cloth binding with red/white pokadot cover and color pictorial illustration on front of cover. The corners show wear with two small rubbed areas on the front, it is clean with no markings. Binding is secure and color illustrations in fine condition. The dust jacket has large tears with some missing pieces. 
Price: 76.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 James, Henry The Turn of The Screw and The Lessons of the Master
New City, N.Y. Modern Library 1957 Reprint Near Fine Very Good Hardback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
The dust jacket is price clipped with edge wear. From the best of the the world's Best Books Series. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Johnston, Annie Fellows The Little Colonel
Gretna, LA, U.S.A. Pelican Pelican Publishing Company, Incorporated 1985 Reprint Fine Near Fine Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Illustrated by James Rice this apppealing and lively cast has endured for eighty years in the tranquil setting of the beautiful Kentucky countryside. A lovely unmarked copy of this book. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Jones, Peter Intelligent Person's Guide to Classics
London, United Kingdom Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd 2000 0-7156-2866-6 / 9780715628669 Second Impression As New Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Defining what we and the ancients mean by "Classics". 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Moore, Clement Clarke Twas the Night Before Christmas: A Visit from St. Nicholas
New York, New York, U.S.A. Derrydale Books 1992 0517081369 / 9780517081365 First Edition Near Fine No Dust Jacket Hardback 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
An unmarked, clean,brightly colored copy of this delightful classic. Includes information about this Clemet C. Moore poem 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Pearson, Carol Lynn The Modern Magi: A Christmas Fable
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Press 1998 0-312-19300-9 / 9780312193003 First Edition As New As New Hardback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
" A perfect read-aloud story that will beacome a new family tradition through the holiday season". 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Potter, Beatrix The Tale of Peter Rabbit; the Tale of Squirrel Nutkin; The Tale of Timmy Tiptoes; The Tale of Mr. Jeremy Fisher; The Tale of Benjamin Bunny
Ottenheimer Publishers 1992 100th Anniversary Edition No Dust Jacket Soft - cover Edition 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Five little soft cover childrens' books that are unmarked and show light wear in very good +++ condition. These books do not have the stickers. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Steinbeck, John East of Eden
New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press 1952 0-670-28738-5 / 9780670287383 Seventh Printing Cloth Hardback 8vo 
Winner of a Nobel Prize. " a story of good and evil involving three generations of two families"the book is clean with previous owners initials on front end pape, light edge wear. the dust jacket has edge wear.This issue has "bite" for " bight" on page 281, line 38. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Wiggin, Kate Douglas Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm
New York, City,N.Y. Grosset & Dunlap Publishers 1917 Reprint Rebound Near Fine Very Good Hardback 8vo 
A Thruswood Book. " Few books in American Literature have achieved such lasting popularity as this fresh and delightful story of a quaint little girl.' The book has a tweed cover with gold cloth spine with red insert it is unmarked with crisp , clean pages. The dust jacket has edge tears, and is not clipped. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@PBMPbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com