|
|
|
|
1 |
Goldilocks and the Three Bears South Yarmouth, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Allen d Bragdon Pubs Inc 1991 0-916410-55-2 / 9780916410551 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A beautiful red cloth book cover with a full-color paper illustration on the front cover. A lovely unread copy of this children's classic. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Andersen, Hans Christian Hans Christian Andersen New Jersey The Unicorn Publishing House 1990 First Edition Decorated Leather Near Fine No Dust Jacket as Issued Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Adams, Michael Dark green leather cover with elaborate decorative gold design and paper pictorial, beautiful color illustrations throughout. The stories include: "The Little Mermaid"; The Wild Swans"; "Thumbelina"; "The Ugly Duckling" and others. Price:
41.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Burkert, Nancy Ekholm Valentine & Orson New City, N.Y. Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1989 First Edition So Stated Fine Near Fine Hardback Oversize " In rythmic paintings and verse, Nancy Ekholm Burkert re-creates the spirit and essence of this epic romance with its message for all ages and all times. " Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Collodi, C Pinocchio: The Story of a Puppet Philadelphia J.B. Lippincott Company 1920 Deluxe Edition Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Marie, Kirk Green cloth with gold design and lettering, clean with gold gilt top edge , ribbon marker. 14 full color illustrations with page illustrations throughout. Corners are bumped, previous owners erased inscription inprints on decorated front end paper. Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
De Paola, Tomie; Davies, Valentine Miracle on 34th Street New York, New York, U.S.A. Galahad Books 1998 1-57866-027-0 / 9781578660278 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Tomie de Paoloa " Valentine Davies" treasured holiday fable comes to life in this delightful edition with nineteen luminous paintings by beloved illustraator, Tomie dePaola. " Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Dickens, Charles A Christmas Carol New City, N.Y. Thomas Crowell & Co Very Good Very Good Hardback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall A bright red dust jacket with chips and tears on the edge. The book has a decorative Christmas theme red , green and white cover and end papers, clean unmarked with loose binding. There is no date or edition stated. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Grahame, Kenneth The Golden Age Chicago, IL Stone & Kinball 1895 First Edition Hardback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall The gold/green full cloth cover is aged with gold gilt lettering, gold gilt top edge , moderate edge wear , previous owners label on the front end paper. Price:
56.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Harris Joseph Chandler Stories from Uncle Remus Akron Ohio Saalfield Publishing Company 1924 1934 Edition Cloth Very Good +++ Poor Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall A.b. Frost Classic children stories black cloth binding with red/white pokadot cover and color pictorial illustration on front of cover. The corners show wear with two small rubbed areas on the front, it is clean with no markings. Binding is secure and color illustrations in fine condition. The dust jacket has large tears with some missing pieces. Price:
76.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Johnston, Annie Fellows The Little Colonel Gretna, LA, U.S.A. Pelican Pelican Publishing Company, Incorporated 1985 Reprint Fine Near Fine Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated by James Rice this apppealing and lively cast has endured for eighty years in the tranquil setting of the beautiful Kentucky countryside. A lovely unmarked copy of this book. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Steinbeck, John East of Eden New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press 1952 0-670-28738-5 / 9780670287383 Seventh Printing Cloth Hardback 8vo Winner of a Nobel Prize. " a story of good and evil involving three generations of two families"the book is clean with previous owners initials on front end pape, light edge wear. the dust jacket has edge wear.This issue has "bite" for " bight" on page 281, line 38. Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Wiggin, Kate Douglas Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm New York, City,N.Y. Grosset & Dunlap Publishers 1917 Reprint Rebound Near Fine Very Good Hardback 8vo A Thruswood Book. " Few books in American Literature have achieved such lasting popularity as this fresh and delightful story of a quaint little girl.' The book has a tweed cover with gold cloth spine with red insert it is unmarked with crisp , clean pages. The dust jacket has edge tears, and is not clipped. Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|