pbmpbooks.com   FOR THE BOOKS YOU LOVE TO READ   pbmpbooks.com                         

                                                                                                                                            

 

 

Illuminated Historical Letter

 

 

 

                    Magna  Carta of  King John , AD 1215 Translation (Copy)         


Parmissian Books and Mysterious Prose, Inc
Parmissian Books and Mysterious Prose, Inc Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Parmissian Books and Mysterious Prose, Inc Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

First Edition

 - 1938 items found in your search
First Edition

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A Literary Feast: An Anthology
New York, New York, U.S.A. Atlantic Monthly Press 1993 0-87113-558-2 / 9780871135582 First Printing Very Good +++ Very Good +++ Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
" a sumptuous gathering of stories, essays and excerpts that expound upon the art of eating, penned by some of the finest writers of our century." 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Childs Book of Stories : Best-Known and Best-Loved Tales from Around the World (Children's Classics Ser.)
New York,City, N.Y. Longmeadow Press 1986 0-681-40197-4 / 9780681401976 First Edition Fine No Dust Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Smith, Jessie Wilcox (illustrator) 
Best known and Best-loved tales from Around the World. Beautifully illustrated cover with top edge stained green, decorated end papers. Full color illustrations throughout, in fine condition with no names, markings or clipped areas. 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Christmas Tales: Celebrated Authors on the Magic of the Season
New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Presa 1992 0-670-83810-1 / 9780670838103 First Edition Fine Near Fine Hardback 8vo 
" The seven old chesnuts ar the stories " The Burglar's Christmas by Willa Cather; " The Gift of the Magi " by O. Henry; " The Tree that Didn't Get Trimmed " by Christopher Morley ; The Little Christmas by Hans Christian Andersen; and others. pphotographs by Steve Lovi 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Goldilocks and the Three Bears
South Yarmouth, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Allen d Bragdon Pubs Inc 1991 0-916410-55-2 / 9780916410551 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A beautiful red cloth book cover with a full-color paper illustration on the front cover. A lovely unread copy of this children's classic. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Historical Whodunits
New York City,N.y. Barnes & Nobel Books 1997 0-76070-476-7 / 9780760704769 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback 8vo 
Forward by Ellis Peters. Twenty-three stories with an astounding variety of setttings. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Santa Lives: Five Conclusive Arguments for the Existence of Santa Claus
New York, New York, U.S.A. Riverhead Books 2005 1-59448-154-7 / 9781594481543 First Edition Fine No Dust Jacket Hardback 8vo 
" In this slim but enthralling volume, Ellis Weiner addresses this age-old question and comes to a surprising answer. You'll never suess what he concludes". 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The Perfect Christmas: More Than 40 Gifts and Recipes for a Homemade, Handmade Holiday
Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Lorenz Books 1997 1-85967-515-8 / 9781859675151 First Edition As New Fine Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
This book shows " anyone who wishes to create a storybook holiday season with the least fuss and expense will find it easy to deck the halls with energy and skill." 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The Social Welfare Forum, 1970
New City, N.Y. Columbia University Press 1970 First Edition Cloth Near Fine No Dust Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The book cover is rust colored with black and gold lettering and design on the spine. The top edge is stained the same color ."Official proceedings, 97th Annual Forum of the National Conference on Social Welfare, held in Chicago, Illinois, May 31 to June 5, 1970. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 0-689-11764-7 Dancing at the Rascal Fair
New York, New York, U.S.A. Atheneum 1987 0-689-11764-7 / 9780689117640 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback 8vo Signed
Sifned by the author on the title page, a very fine copy. a passionate and authentic chronicle of the American experience. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Abidi, Azhar Passarola Rising
New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Presa 2006 0670034657 / 9780670034659 First Edition Fine Fine Fine Hardback 8vo 
"a fabulous historical tale of two brother and their love of flight." 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Abingdon, Alexander Herrings Go about the Sea in Shawls : And Other Classic Howlers from Classrooms and Examination Papers...
New York, NY, U.S.A. Viking Penguin 1997 0-670-87751-4 / 9780670877515 First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Seuss, Dr. (illustrator) 
A delightlfull and funny little book in unread condition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Ackroyd, Peter English Music
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc 1992 0-679-40968-8 / 9780679409687 First America Edition Cloth Near Fine Fine Hardback 8vo 
" a dazzlingly inventive and powerfully moving novel aoout the intricate ties between fathers and sons." 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Adams, Alice After You've Gone
New York, NY, U.S.A. Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated 1989 0-394-57926-7 / 9780394579269 First Edition So Stated Cloth Near Fine Very Good +++ Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Alice Adams fourth collection of short stories, in this book there are fourteen in all. The dust jacket is price clipped and has a wrinkle at the top edge. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Adams, Alice Almost Perfect
New York, NY, U.S.A. Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated 1993 0-679-42398-2 / 9780679423980 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
" The most ambitious and fully realized novel we have yet from this author, set in San Francisco in the 1980's." 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Adams, Alice; Alfred a Knopf A Southern Exposure
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc 1995 0-679-44452-1 / 9780679444527 First Edition So Stated Fine Fine Hardback 8vo 
" with all the insight, tenderness, and extraordinaary narrative availity that have characterized her writing". 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Adams, Douglas So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish
New York, New York, U.S.A. Harmony Books 1985 0-517-55439-9 / 9780517554395 First Edition So Stated Fine Hardback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
The dust jacket has a small closed tear at the top front, else very good +++.not price clipped. " The fourth ( if you believe this you'll believe anything) book in " The Hicthhikers"s Trilogy " . 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Adler, Elizabeth Sooner or Later
New York, New York, U.S.A. Delacorte Press 1998 0-385-31595-3 / 9780385315951 First Edition Very Good+++ or Better Fine Hardcover/remainder Mark 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The ninth novel of internationally acclaimed bestselling author. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Adler, Elizabeth The Last Time I Saw Paris
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Press 2001 0-312-26982-x / 9780312269821 First Edition Very Good+++ or Better Fine Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A blank label on the front end paper,book is unread. This novel will transport you to Paris, Provence, and the Cote D'Azur . 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Adler, Elizabeth A. Now or Never
New York City, N.y. Delacorte, Press 1997 0-385-31592-9 / 9780385315920 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
By the author of " The Property of a Lady" and other best sellers. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Adler, Mortimer J. The Angels and Us
New City, N.Y. Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated 1982 0-02-500550-2 / 9780025005501 First Edition Near Fine Very Good+++ Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A philosophical book aboaut angels . The dust jacket is unclipped but has edge wear and tiny tears. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@PBMPbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com