|
|
|
|
1 |
A Literary Feast: An Anthology New York, New York, U.S.A. Atlantic Monthly Press 1993 0-87113-558-2 / 9780871135582 First Printing Very Good +++ Very Good +++ Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall " a sumptuous gathering of stories, essays and excerpts that expound upon the art of eating, penned by some of the finest writers of our century." Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Christmas Tales: Celebrated Authors on the Magic of the Season New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Presa 1992 0-670-83810-1 / 9780670838103 First Edition Fine Near Fine Hardback 8vo " The seven old chesnuts ar the stories " The Burglar's Christmas by Willa Cather; " The Gift of the Magi " by O. Henry; " The Tree that Didn't Get Trimmed " by Christopher Morley ; The Little Christmas by Hans Christian Andersen; and others. pphotographs by Steve Lovi Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Goldilocks and the Three Bears South Yarmouth, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Allen d Bragdon Pubs Inc 1991 0-916410-55-2 / 9780916410551 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A beautiful red cloth book cover with a full-color paper illustration on the front cover. A lovely unread copy of this children's classic. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Historical Whodunits New York City,N.y. Barnes & Nobel Books 1997 0-76070-476-7 / 9780760704769 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback 8vo Forward by Ellis Peters. Twenty-three stories with an astounding variety of setttings. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
The Social Welfare Forum, 1970 New City, N.Y. Columbia University Press 1970 First Edition Cloth Near Fine No Dust Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The book cover is rust colored with black and gold lettering and design on the spine. The top edge is stained the same color ."Official proceedings, 97th Annual Forum of the National Conference on Social Welfare, held in Chicago, Illinois, May 31 to June 5, 1970. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
0-689-11764-7 Dancing at the Rascal Fair New York, New York, U.S.A. Atheneum 1987 0-689-11764-7 / 9780689117640 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback 8vo Signed Sifned by the author on the title page, a very fine copy. a passionate and authentic chronicle of the American experience. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Abidi, Azhar Passarola Rising New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Presa 2006 0670034657 / 9780670034659 First Edition Fine Fine Fine Hardback 8vo "a fabulous historical tale of two brother and their love of flight." Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Ackroyd, Peter English Music Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc 1992 0-679-40968-8 / 9780679409687 First America Edition Cloth Near Fine Fine Hardback 8vo " a dazzlingly inventive and powerfully moving novel aoout the intricate ties between fathers and sons." Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Adams, Alice After You've Gone New York, NY, U.S.A. Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated 1989 0-394-57926-7 / 9780394579269 First Edition So Stated Cloth Near Fine Very Good +++ Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Alice Adams fourth collection of short stories, in this book there are fourteen in all. The dust jacket is price clipped and has a wrinkle at the top edge. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Adams, Alice Almost Perfect New York, NY, U.S.A. Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated 1993 0-679-42398-2 / 9780679423980 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall " The most ambitious and fully realized novel we have yet from this author, set in San Francisco in the 1980's." Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Adams, Douglas So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish New York, New York, U.S.A. Harmony Books 1985 0-517-55439-9 / 9780517554395 First Edition So Stated Fine Hardback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall The dust jacket has a small closed tear at the top front, else very good +++.not price clipped. " The fourth ( if you believe this you'll believe anything) book in " The Hicthhikers"s Trilogy " . Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Adler, Elizabeth Sooner or Later New York, New York, U.S.A. Delacorte Press 1998 0-385-31595-3 / 9780385315951 First Edition Very Good+++ or Better Fine Hardcover/remainder Mark 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The ninth novel of internationally acclaimed bestselling author. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Adler, Elizabeth The Last Time I Saw Paris Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Press 2001 0-312-26982-x / 9780312269821 First Edition Very Good+++ or Better Fine Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A blank label on the front end paper,book is unread. This novel will transport you to Paris, Provence, and the Cote D'Azur . Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Adler, Elizabeth A. Now or Never New York City, N.y. Delacorte, Press 1997 0-385-31592-9 / 9780385315920 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall By the author of " The Property of a Lady" and other best sellers. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Adler, Mortimer J. The Angels and Us New City, N.Y. Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated 1982 0-02-500550-2 / 9780025005501 First Edition Near Fine Very Good+++ Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A philosophical book aboaut angels . The dust jacket is unclipped but has edge wear and tiny tears. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|