pbmpbooks.com   FOR THE BOOKS YOU LOVE TO READ   pbmpbooks.com                         

                                                                                                                                            

 

 

Illuminated Historical Letter

 

 

 

                    Magna  Carta of  King John , AD 1215 Translation (Copy)         


Parmissian Books and Mysterious Prose, Inc
Parmissian Books and Mysterious Prose, Inc Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Parmissian Books and Mysterious Prose, Inc Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Crafts & Hobbies

 - 53 items found in your search
Crafts & Hobbies

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Better Homes and Gardens Editors; Ingham, Vicki L. Weekend Decorating Projects
Des Moines, IA, U.S.A. Meredith Books 1998 0-696-20858-x / 9780696208584 No Edition Stated Very Good+++ Soft Cover Edition/Remainder 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Step-by-step instructions for 86 Projects, mini makeovers to refresh tired rooms and much more.unread 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bonar, Ann The Complete Guide to Conservatory Plants
New York, NY, U.S.A. Overlook Press, The 1996 0-87951-610-0 / 9780879516109 First Edition Fine Near Fine Hardback 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
" The essential reference book for all conservatory and sunroom owners. A-Z listing of over 700 plants, with over 130 species illustrated in color." 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Boyles, Margaret The Margaret Boyles Book of Crewel Embroidery
New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster Trade 1979 0-671-24616-X / 9780671246167 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
This book shows how to use many techniques of crewel embroidery , including creating more tha twenty stunning prohects including afghans, pictures, pillows in vivid colors and original designs. The book is in fine condition. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Brady, Sally Ryder A Yankee Christmas: Featuring Vermont Celebrations Feasts, Treats, Crafts and Traditions of Wintertime New England
Yankee Press 1993 0-89909-366-3 / 9780899093666 First Edition Fine No Dust Jacket Hardback 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Fine illustrations with how-to diagrams ,project instructions and great recipes.Clean, brightly colored and unmarked. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bristol, Olivia Dolls: A Collector's Guide
United Kingdom De Agostini Editions 1997 1-862120-42-0 / 9781862120426 Fine Hardback 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
The dust jacket is brightly colored, crisp, and price clipped. Packed full of useful inromation a perfect reference book for the collector and doll-lover alike." 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Buchholz, Barbara Bathrooms
New City, N.Y. Metrobook 2002 1-58663-535-2 / 9781586635350 First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Full-Color photographs and informative text, an invaluable guide to transforming these utilitarian rooms into exquisite retreats." 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Carr, Virginia S. Toybox Tales: Stories of Old Dolls and Toys Photographed in Charming Settings
Pruett Pub Co 1982 0-87108-623-9 / 9780871086235 First Edition So Stated Fine Hardback 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Author
Signed by the author on the Foreword page . " a collection of stories about dolls and toys written in narrative style with documentary information to assist in the recognition and identification of these precious old toys. The dust jacket has light edgewear. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Chadwick, Eileen The Craft of Hand Spinning
New City, N.Y. Charles Scribner's Sons 1980 0-684-16427-2 / 9780684164274 First Edition Fine Near Fine Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrations 
" The book , the emphasis is on practical application and the importance of designing yarn for its untimate use, whether for woven fabric, knitwear or embroidery, sisp-by-stepin struction and detailed photographs hsow how tomaster all the skill fo spinning. 130 monochrome photographs, 5 colour photographs and one diagram. In clean bright , unmarked condition. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Crane, Anita Louise The Perfect Picnic : Outdoor Entertaining with Style
New York, NY, U.S.A. Sterling Publishing Co., Inc. 2002 0-8069-5479-5 / 9780806954790 First Edition Fine Near Fine Hardback 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
In unread condition. Full color illustrations, great ideas, receipts and musch more. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Critfhley, Paula The Art of Shellcraft
New City, N.Y. Praeger Publishers 1975 No Edition Stated Cloth Fine Near Fine Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Sixteen full-color illustrations , sixty black and white photos, a list of the English and Latin names of shells and a glossary. Introduces the art of shell crafting. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Cy DeCosse Incorporated Staff A Portfolio of Outdoor Furnishing Ideas
Minnetonka, MN, U.S.A. Creative Publishing International, Incorporated 1996 0-86573-885-8 / 9780865738850 No Edition Stated Fine Soft Cover Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
" exciting ideas for furnishing ourdoor areas like patios, gardens and porches with 130 color photographs. " Unread conditon. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Duke, Dennis & Harding , Doris America's Glorious Quilts
Beau Arts Limited 1987 0-88363-660-3 / 9780883636602 No Edition Stated Fine Fine Hardback 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
In unread, as new condition. " Beautifullly illustrated book that pays tribute to quiltmakers and their art form by reproducing the best American qulits from all historical periods, 272 quilts." A large oversized lovely book. 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Dunsterville, G.C.K. Introduction to the World of Orchids
Garden City, New York Doubleday & Company 1964 No Edition Stated Cloth Near Fine Very Good+++ Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
" Illustrates the great variety displayed by this most extraordinary of plant families, spectacular full-color photographs of fourty-one species and helpfuldrawins depicting identifying details."The book has red cloth cover with black lettering. The dust jacket is bright colorful and has edgewear. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 English, Kathleen; Nichols, Alison Christmas With Southern Living, 1988
Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A. Oxmoor House 1988 0-8487-0731-1 / 9780848707316 First Printing So Stated Fine No Dust Jacket Hardback 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Brightly colored, clean, unmarked decorative cover with red end papers.' Whether the journey is to explore various Christmas events or to relax after the festivities, the information offered will help you plan a joyous holiday. " 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Fox, Suzanne Home Life: A Journey Through Rooms and Recollections
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1997 0-684-83517-7 / 9780684835174 First Edition Near Fine Hardback/ remainder Mark 
" a charming yet meaningful reminder that our homes reveal much about our in most selves." 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Girouard, Mark Life in the French Country House
New York, NY, U.S.A. Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated 2000 0-679-42711-2 / 9780679427117 First America Edition Very Good+++ Near Fine Hardcover/remainder Mark 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
" For everyone who has visited or dreamed of the French countryside, this endlessly appealing book will bring to life that storied place and its people." Unread . An oversized book with wonderful color photographs. 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Grafton, Carol Authentic Victorian Stencil Designs
Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Dover Pubns 1982 0-486-24337-0 / 9780486243375 First Edition Fine Soft - cover Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
This sourcebook of authentic period designs brings together 124 striking stencil patterns that firest appeared in the nineteenth-century periodical Deutsches Maler-Journal. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Grant, George; Wilbur, Gregory Christmas Spirit: The Joyous Stories, Carols, Feasts, and Traditions of the Season
New York, New York, U.S.A. Gramercy Publishing Company 2001 0-517-21985-9 / 9780517219850 First Edition As New As New Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Joyous stories, Carols, Feasts and Traditions of the season, reciepts and much more. An all-in-one book for the season. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Hanson James Austin & Kathryn J. Wilson The Mountain Man's Sketch Book - Vol. I & II
Chadron, NE The Fur Press 1976 Near Fine No Dust Jacket Soft-cover Edition Signed By the Authors
Sixth Printing , Vol. I July 1980, Vol II. Fifth Printing , November 1979. Signed by the Authors on the copyright page. Clean and unmarked 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Harvey, Gail A Lover of Gardens
U.S.A. Grammercy 1994 0-517-10022-3 / 9780517100226 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
This book is a collections of lovely insights, in prose and poetry about gardens and gardening." 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@PBMPbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com