|
|
Crafts & Hobbies | - 53 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Bonar, Ann The Complete Guide to Conservatory Plants New York, NY, U.S.A. Overlook Press, The 1996 0-87951-610-0 / 9780879516109 First Edition Fine Near Fine Hardback 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall " The essential reference book for all conservatory and sunroom owners. A-Z listing of over 700 plants, with over 130 species illustrated in color." Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Boyles, Margaret The Margaret Boyles Book of Crewel Embroidery New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster Trade 1979 0-671-24616-X / 9780671246167 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall This book shows how to use many techniques of crewel embroidery , including creating more tha twenty stunning prohects including afghans, pictures, pillows in vivid colors and original designs. The book is in fine condition. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Bristol, Olivia Dolls: A Collector's Guide United Kingdom De Agostini Editions 1997 1-862120-42-0 / 9781862120426 Fine Hardback 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall The dust jacket is brightly colored, crisp, and price clipped. Packed full of useful inromation a perfect reference book for the collector and doll-lover alike." Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Buchholz, Barbara Bathrooms New City, N.Y. Metrobook 2002 1-58663-535-2 / 9781586635350 First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Full-Color photographs and informative text, an invaluable guide to transforming these utilitarian rooms into exquisite retreats." Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Chadwick, Eileen The Craft of Hand Spinning New City, N.Y. Charles Scribner's Sons 1980 0-684-16427-2 / 9780684164274 First Edition Fine Near Fine Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrations " The book , the emphasis is on practical application and the importance of designing yarn for its untimate use, whether for woven fabric, knitwear or embroidery, sisp-by-stepin struction and detailed photographs hsow how tomaster all the skill fo spinning. 130 monochrome photographs, 5 colour photographs and one diagram. In clean bright , unmarked condition. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Critfhley, Paula The Art of Shellcraft New City, N.Y. Praeger Publishers 1975 No Edition Stated Cloth Fine Near Fine Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Sixteen full-color illustrations , sixty black and white photos, a list of the English and Latin names of shells and a glossary. Introduces the art of shell crafting. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Duke, Dennis & Harding , Doris America's Glorious Quilts Beau Arts Limited 1987 0-88363-660-3 / 9780883636602 No Edition Stated Fine Fine Hardback 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall In unread, as new condition. " Beautifullly illustrated book that pays tribute to quiltmakers and their art form by reproducing the best American qulits from all historical periods, 272 quilts." A large oversized lovely book. Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Dunsterville, G.C.K. Introduction to the World of Orchids Garden City, New York Doubleday & Company 1964 No Edition Stated Cloth Near Fine Very Good+++ Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall " Illustrates the great variety displayed by this most extraordinary of plant families, spectacular full-color photographs of fourty-one species and helpfuldrawins depicting identifying details."The book has red cloth cover with black lettering. The dust jacket is bright colorful and has edgewear. Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
English, Kathleen; Nichols, Alison Christmas With Southern Living, 1988 Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A. Oxmoor House 1988 0-8487-0731-1 / 9780848707316 First Printing So Stated Fine No Dust Jacket Hardback 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Brightly colored, clean, unmarked decorative cover with red end papers.' Whether the journey is to explore various Christmas events or to relax after the festivities, the information offered will help you plan a joyous holiday. " Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Girouard, Mark Life in the French Country House New York, NY, U.S.A. Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated 2000 0-679-42711-2 / 9780679427117 First America Edition Very Good+++ Near Fine Hardcover/remainder Mark 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall " For everyone who has visited or dreamed of the French countryside, this endlessly appealing book will bring to life that storied place and its people." Unread . An oversized book with wonderful color photographs. Price:
44.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Grafton, Carol Authentic Victorian Stencil Designs Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Dover Pubns 1982 0-486-24337-0 / 9780486243375 First Edition Fine Soft - cover Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall This sourcebook of authentic period designs brings together 124 striking stencil patterns that firest appeared in the nineteenth-century periodical Deutsches Maler-Journal. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Grant, George; Wilbur, Gregory Christmas Spirit: The Joyous Stories, Carols, Feasts, and Traditions of the Season New York, New York, U.S.A. Gramercy Publishing Company 2001 0-517-21985-9 / 9780517219850 First Edition As New As New Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Joyous stories, Carols, Feasts and Traditions of the season, reciepts and much more. An all-in-one book for the season. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Harvey, Gail A Lover of Gardens U.S.A. Grammercy 1994 0-517-10022-3 / 9780517100226 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall This book is a collections of lovely insights, in prose and poetry about gardens and gardening." Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|