|
|
|
|
1 |
Goldilocks and the Three Bears South Yarmouth, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Allen d Bragdon Pubs Inc 1991 0-916410-55-2 / 9780916410551 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A beautiful red cloth book cover with a full-color paper illustration on the front cover. A lovely unread copy of this children's classic. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Historical Whodunits New York City,N.y. Barnes & Nobel Books 1997 0-76070-476-7 / 9780760704769 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback 8vo Forward by Ellis Peters. Twenty-three stories with an astounding variety of setttings. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
0-689-11764-7 Dancing at the Rascal Fair New York, New York, U.S.A. Atheneum 1987 0-689-11764-7 / 9780689117640 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback 8vo Signed Sifned by the author on the title page, a very fine copy. a passionate and authentic chronicle of the American experience. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Abidi, Azhar Passarola Rising New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Presa 2006 0670034657 / 9780670034659 First Edition Fine Fine Fine Hardback 8vo "a fabulous historical tale of two brother and their love of flight." Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Adams, Alice Almost Perfect New York, NY, U.S.A. Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated 1993 0-679-42398-2 / 9780679423980 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall " The most ambitious and fully realized novel we have yet from this author, set in San Francisco in the 1980's." Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Adams, Alice Second Chances New York Alfred A. Knopf, Inc. 1988 0-394-56824-9 / 9780394568249 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "With generosity , humor and remarkable insight Alice Adams lines a difficult but extraordinarily rich emotional territory in a novel that evokes the ways in which men and women continually astonish themselves, at any age, with the capacity for wonder and change." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Adler, Elizabeth The Last Time I Saw Paris Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Press 2001 0-312-26982-x / 9780312269821 First Edition Very Good+++ or Better Fine Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A blank label on the front end paper,book is unread. This novel will transport you to Paris, Provence, and the Cote D'Azur . Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Adler, Elizabeth A. Now or Never New York City, N.y. Delacorte, Press 1997 0-385-31592-9 / 9780385315920 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall By the author of " The Property of a Lady" and other best sellers. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Agee, Jonis South of Resurrection New York, NY, U.S.A. Viking Penguin 1997 0-670-85809-9 / 9780670858095 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall " A compellling tale about a woman's coming to terms wtih her family's ghosts in the hills of the Ozarks." Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Akunin, B. The Winter Queen Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc 2003 1-4000-6049-4 / 9781400060498 Advanced Reading Copy Near Fine Soft - cover Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall " a gripping, fast-moving historical mystery and the first novel in a series of ten featuring Erast Fandorin, a sleuth in Russia. Price:
44.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Albert, Susan Wittig A Dilly of a Death E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Berkley Pub Group 2004 0-425-19399-3 / 9780425193990 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A China Bayles mystery ", she prepares for the annual Picklefest while her husband prepares a new career that may put them in a murderous mess." Unread condition. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Albert, Susan Wittig Bleeding Hearts E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Berkley Pub Group 2006 0-425-20799-4 / 9780425207994 2nd Printing Fine Hardback 8vo A China Bales mystery with her herbal and tea business and a little mystery served as well. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Alcott, Louisa May A Long Fatal Love Chase Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc 1995 0-679-44510-2 / 9780679445104 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback 8vo " tells a story that will touch a whole generation of readers. a story so sensational it could not be published during Louisa may Alcott's lifetime." Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Alder, Elizabeth A Summer in Tuscany New York, NY, U.S.A. St. Martin's Press 2002 0-312-26996-X / 9780312269968 First Edition So Stated As New As New Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Discover the magic of Tuscany in this delightful novel from the acclaimed author of " The Last Time I saw Paris". Unread Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Alexie, Sherman The Toughest Indian in the World New York, New York, U.S.A. Atlantic Monthly Pr 2000 0-87113-801-8 / 9780871138019 First Edition /2 As New As New Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall " Witty , tender, and fierce ' The Toughest Indian in the World" is a virtuso performance by one of the country fines writers." Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Aline, Countess of Romanones The Spy Went Dancing E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group 1990 0-399-13509-x / 9780399135095 First Edition /2 Printing Fine Fine Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall " One on the most closely guarded episodes in the annals of intelligence comes to life with drive and drama of fiction." Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Allison, Dorothy Bastard Out of Carolina New York, NY, U.S.A. Dutton/Plume 1993 0-452-26957-1 / 9780452269576 Very Good +++ Soft Cover Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall National Book Award Finalist of 1992. Clean and bright with previous owner's blind stamp else, very good+++. " Written in a mesmerizing voice that mingles the languid rhythms of country music with raw, unspaing descriptions of emotional and physical violence." Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|