pbmpbooks.com   FOR THE BOOKS YOU LOVE TO READ   pbmpbooks.com                         

                                                                                                                                            

 

 

Illuminated Historical Letter

 

 

 

                    Magna  Carta of  King John , AD 1215 Translation (Copy)         


Parmissian Books and Mysterious Prose, Inc
Parmissian Books and Mysterious Prose, Inc Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Parmissian Books and Mysterious Prose, Inc Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Fiction

 - 1236 items found in your search
Fiction

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Goldilocks and the Three Bears
South Yarmouth, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Allen d Bragdon Pubs Inc 1991 0-916410-55-2 / 9780916410551 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A beautiful red cloth book cover with a full-color paper illustration on the front cover. A lovely unread copy of this children's classic. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Historical Whodunits
New York City,N.y. Barnes & Nobel Books 1997 0-76070-476-7 / 9780760704769 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback 8vo 
Forward by Ellis Peters. Twenty-three stories with an astounding variety of setttings. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 0-689-11764-7 Dancing at the Rascal Fair
New York, New York, U.S.A. Atheneum 1987 0-689-11764-7 / 9780689117640 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback 8vo Signed
Sifned by the author on the title page, a very fine copy. a passionate and authentic chronicle of the American experience. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Abidi, Azhar Passarola Rising
New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Presa 2006 0670034657 / 9780670034659 First Edition Fine Fine Fine Hardback 8vo 
"a fabulous historical tale of two brother and their love of flight." 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Adams, Alice Almost Perfect
New York, NY, U.S.A. Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated 1993 0-679-42398-2 / 9780679423980 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
" The most ambitious and fully realized novel we have yet from this author, set in San Francisco in the 1980's." 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Adams, Alice Second Chances
New York Alfred A. Knopf, Inc. 1988 0-394-56824-9 / 9780394568249 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"With generosity , humor and remarkable insight Alice Adams lines a difficult but extraordinarily rich emotional territory in a novel that evokes the ways in which men and women continually astonish themselves, at any age, with the capacity for wonder and change." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Adams, Alice; Alfred a Knopf A Southern Exposure
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc 1995 0-679-44452-1 / 9780679444527 First Edition So Stated Fine Fine Hardback 8vo 
" with all the insight, tenderness, and extraordinaary narrative availity that have characterized her writing". 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Adler, Elizabeth The Last Time I Saw Paris
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Press 2001 0-312-26982-x / 9780312269821 First Edition Very Good+++ or Better Fine Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A blank label on the front end paper,book is unread. This novel will transport you to Paris, Provence, and the Cote D'Azur . 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Adler, Elizabeth A. Now or Never
New York City, N.y. Delacorte, Press 1997 0-385-31592-9 / 9780385315920 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
By the author of " The Property of a Lady" and other best sellers. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Agee, Jonis South of Resurrection
New York, NY, U.S.A. Viking Penguin 1997 0-670-85809-9 / 9780670858095 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
" A compellling tale about a woman's coming to terms wtih her family's ghosts in the hills of the Ozarks." 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Akunin, B. The Winter Queen
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc 2003 1-4000-6049-4 / 9781400060498 Advanced Reading Copy Near Fine Soft - cover Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
" a gripping, fast-moving historical mystery and the first novel in a series of ten featuring Erast Fandorin, a sleuth in Russia. 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Albert, Susan Wittig A Dilly of a Death
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Berkley Pub Group 2004 0-425-19399-3 / 9780425193990 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A China Bayles mystery ", she prepares for the annual Picklefest while her husband prepares a new career that may put them in a murderous mess." Unread condition. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Albert, Susan Wittig Bleeding Hearts
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Berkley Pub Group 2006 0-425-20799-4 / 9780425207994 2nd Printing Fine Hardback 8vo 
A China Bales mystery with her herbal and tea business and a little mystery served as well. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Alcott, Louisa May A Long Fatal Love Chase
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc 1995 0-679-44510-2 / 9780679445104 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback 8vo 
" tells a story that will touch a whole generation of readers. a story so sensational it could not be published during Louisa may Alcott's lifetime." 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Alcott, Louisa May The Quiet Little Woman: Tilly's Christmas, Rosa's Tale Three Enchanting Christmas Stories
Tulsa, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Honor Books 1999 1-56292-616-0 / 9781562926168 3rd Printing As New As New Hardback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
" You will cherish this enchanting tale filled with quiet moral lessons.". 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Alder, Elizabeth A Summer in Tuscany
New York, NY, U.S.A. St. Martin's Press 2002 0-312-26996-X / 9780312269968 First Edition So Stated As New As New Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Discover the magic of Tuscany in this delightful novel from the acclaimed author of " The Last Time I saw Paris". Unread 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Alexie, Sherman The Toughest Indian in the World
New York, New York, U.S.A. Atlantic Monthly Pr 2000 0-87113-801-8 / 9780871138019 First Edition /2 As New As New Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
" Witty , tender, and fierce ' The Toughest Indian in the World" is a virtuso performance by one of the country fines writers." 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Aline, Countess of Romanones The Spy Went Dancing
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group 1990 0-399-13509-x / 9780399135095 First Edition /2 Printing Fine Fine Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
" One on the most closely guarded episodes in the annals of intelligence comes to life with drive and drama of fiction." 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Allende, Isabel;Peden, Margaret Sayers Portrait in Sepia
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. HarperCollins 2001 0-06-621161-1 / 9780066211619 Stated First Edition Fine Near Fine Very Good+++ Hardback 8v0 
" richly detailed, epic in scope, intimate in its probing of human character" 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Allison, Dorothy Bastard Out of Carolina
New York, NY, U.S.A. Dutton/Plume 1993 0-452-26957-1 / 9780452269576 Very Good +++ Soft Cover Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
National Book Award Finalist of 1992. Clean and bright with previous owner's blind stamp else, very good+++. " Written in a mesmerizing voice that mingles the languid rhythms of country music with raw, unspaing descriptions of emotional and physical violence." 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@PBMPbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com