pbmpbooks.com   FOR THE BOOKS YOU LOVE TO READ   pbmpbooks.com                         

                                                                                                                                            

 

 

Illuminated Historical Letter

 

 

 

                    Magna  Carta of  King John , AD 1215 Translation (Copy)         


Parmissian Books and Mysterious Prose, Inc
Parmissian Books and Mysterious Prose, Inc Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Parmissian Books and Mysterious Prose, Inc Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Children's

 - 124 items found in your search
Children's

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Childs Book of Stories : Best-Known and Best-Loved Tales from Around the World (Children's Classics Ser.)
New York,City, N.Y. Longmeadow Press 1986 0-681-40197-4 / 9780681401976 First Edition Fine No Dust Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Smith, Jessie Wilcox (illustrator) 
Best known and Best-loved tales from Around the World. Beautifully illustrated cover with top edge stained green, decorated end papers. Full color illustrations throughout, in fine condition with no names, markings or clipped areas. 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Goldilocks and the Three Bears
South Yarmouth, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Allen d Bragdon Pubs Inc 1991 0-916410-55-2 / 9780916410551 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A beautiful red cloth book cover with a full-color paper illustration on the front cover. A lovely unread copy of this children's classic. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 My Little Library of Christmas Tales
Columbus, Ohio, U.S.A. School Specialty Childrens Pub 2001 1-58845-440-1 / 9781588454409 As New Soft - cover Edition 
Includes a Festive Collection of 12 small books of delightful Christmas Stories in new box with plastic strap in place and red plastic carrying handle. Red and green decorative box. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Abbott, Donald The Speckled Rose of Oz (Oz Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Books of Wonder 1995 0-929605-43-8 / 9780929605432 2nd Printing As New No Dust Jacket As Issued Soft - cover Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Abbott, Donald (illustrator) 
Filled with over 25 black and white illustrations this newest tale is sure to delight Oz fans of all ages. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Abingdon, Alexander Herrings Go about the Sea in Shawls : And Other Classic Howlers from Classrooms and Examination Papers...
New York, NY, U.S.A. Viking Penguin 1997 0-670-87751-4 / 9780670877515 First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Seuss, Dr. (illustrator) 
A delightlfull and funny little book in unread condition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Ackroyd, Peter English Music
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc 1992 0-679-40968-8 / 9780679409687 First America Edition Cloth Near Fine Fine Hardback 8vo 
" a dazzlingly inventive and powerfully moving novel aoout the intricate ties between fathers and sons." 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Andersen, Hans Christian Fairy Tales of Hans Christian Andersen
New City, N.Y. The Orion Press Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Cloth Near Fine No Dust Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"With 25 illustrations in full color by children of eighteen nations." White unmarked and clean, cloth cover with colorful spine and full color frontispiece. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Andersen, Hans Christian Hans Christian Andersen
New Jersey The Unicorn Publishing House 1990 First Edition Decorated Leather Near Fine No Dust Jacket as Issued Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Adams, Michael 
Dark green leather cover with elaborate decorative gold design and paper pictorial, beautiful color illustrations throughout. The stories include: "The Little Mermaid"; The Wild Swans"; "Thumbelina"; "The Ugly Duckling" and others. 
Price: 41.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Anderson, Bernice Indian Sleep-Man Tales
New City, N.Y. Bramhall House Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated By Frank Sears 
" In these tales are explained the strange ways of beast and man, of the seasons and the elements." Their simplicity and vivid imagery make them appealing to every child. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Applegate, Katherine Disney's Christmas With All the Trimmings: Original Stories and Crafts from Mickey Mouse and Friends
New York, New York, U.S.A. Hyperion Books 1994 0-7868-3003-4 / 9780786830039 First Edition As New As New Hardback 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
" This festive illustrated storybook tells the tale of one magical Christmas in four lively short stories". 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Asimov, Isaac Did Comets Kill the Dinosaurs?
Milwaukee, WI Gareth Stevens Publishing 1988 1-55532-322-7 / 9781555323226 Third Printing Fine Hardcover 
From Issac Asimov's Library of the Universe, the author draws upon his characteristic wit, clarity of style, and enormous knowledge of space and science. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Ayer, Jean The Easy Book: First Lessons in Reading
New York, N. Y. Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated 1935 Reprint Very Good No Dust Jacket Soft - cover Edition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Petersham, Maud & Miska 
Edge wear and bumped corners.Decorative cover, 46 pages, color illustrations, unmarked. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bakken, Harald The Fields and the Hills : The Journey, Once Begun (Book I)
Boston, MA, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Company Trade & Reference Division 1992 0-395-59397-2 / 9780395593974 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
This is Book I of a quartet of stories. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Barker, Clive The Thief of Always : A Fable
New York City, N.y. HarperCollins Publishers 1992 0-06-017724-1 / 9780060177249 First Edition As New Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
An unread copy in as new condition with illustrations by the author." A magical book for readers of all ages from the inimitable Clive Barker." 
Price: 51.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Barron, Judy I Want to Learn to Fly
New City, N.Y. Scholastic, Inc. 1993 0-590-25677-7 / 9780590256773 First Edition Fine No Dust Jacket as Issued Soft Cover Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrations 
From a song composed and sung by Maureen McGovern, a fully illustrated coloured book. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Barron, T. A. The Ancient One
New York, New York, U.S.A. Philomel Books 1992 0-399-21899--8 / 9780399218996 First Impression So Stated Fine Very Good Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed
Signed by the author on the Title Page, clean crisp and no markings, dust jacket has tiny tears along the edges. " An extraordinary adventure that comgines high adventure and heroic drama." 
Price: 86.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Bell, Anthea; Funke, Cornelia Inkheart
New York, New York, U.S.A. Chicken House 2003 0-439-53164-0 / 9780439531641 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
" A fantasy/mystery/adventure all rolled into one spellbinding story." says Kirkus reviews. " A timeless tale about books, about imagination , about life." an unread copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Bell, Anthea; Hoffmann, E.T.A. The Nutcracker and the Mouse-King
Picture Book Studio USA 1983 0-907234-33-x / 9780907234333 Fine Fine Hardback Oversize 
A beautiful full color illustrated of this wonderful classic.Illustrated by Lisbeth Zwerger. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Bemelmans, Ludwig Mad about Madeline : The Complete Tales of Ludwig Bemelmans (Madeline Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Viking Penguin 1993 0-670-85187-6 / 9780670851874 First America Edition Fine Fine Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Bemelmans, Ludwig (illustrator) 
" In each of these books, Bemelman's humorours verse, his immortal characters, and his wonderful , whimsical drawings of Paris combine to create a joyous reading experience for people of all ages." A fine copy of this lovely book. 
Price: 41.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Bennett, William J. (editor) The Children's Book of Heroes
New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1997 0-684-83445-6 / 9780684834450 First Edition Near Fine Fine Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hague, Michael (illustrator) 
" a celebration of the endurance, sacrifice, courage and compassion that characterize truly heroic deed." 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@PBMPbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com