pbmpbooks.com   FOR THE BOOKS YOU LOVE TO READ   pbmpbooks.com                         

                                                                                                                                            

 

 

Illuminated Historical Letter

 

 

 

                    Magna  Carta of  King John , AD 1215 Translation (Copy)         


Parmissian Books and Mysterious Prose, Inc
Parmissian Books and Mysterious Prose, Inc Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Parmissian Books and Mysterious Prose, Inc Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Detective

 - 116 items found in your search
Detective

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Crime for Christmas
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Press 1992 0-312--08170-7 / 9780312081706 First Edition/ 2nd Priniting Fine Hardback 8vo 
Adhesive residue on front end paper from previous label else tight binding, brightly colored crisp dust jacket.. the book brings together Christmas stories by the very best British crime and mystery writers of the last 150 years". 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Adler, Elizabeth A. Now or Never
New York City, N.y. Delacorte, Press 1997 0-385-31592-9 / 9780385315920 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
By the author of " The Property of a Lady" and other best sellers. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Albert, Susan Wittig A Dilly of a Death
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Berkley Pub Group 2004 0-425-19399-3 / 9780425193990 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A China Bayles mystery ", she prepares for the annual Picklefest while her husband prepares a new career that may put them in a murderous mess." Unread condition. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Andrews, Russell Aphrodite
New York, New York, U.S.A. Mysterious Press 2004 0-89296-784-6 / 9780892967841 First Edition /2 Printing Fine Fine Hardback 8vo Signed
Inscribed on the title page " To Donna , Russell Andrews aka Peter Gethers " a thriller of terrifying plausibility a story of one man's redemption " Unread. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Asimov, Isaac Puzzles of the Black Widowers
New City, N.Y. Doubleday 1990 0-385-26264-7 / 9780385262644 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The fifth " Black Widowers" collection that includes two never published before , all are engaging, challenging, and altogether ingenious."The book is clean and crisp with a tight binding, it has the previous owners blind stamp on the front end paper, else near fine. The dust jacket has very light rubbing on the corners, else near fine. 
Price: 69.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bastable, Bernard Dead Mr. Mozart
New York, NY, U.S.A. Saint Martin's Press, LLC 1995 0-312-11771-X / 9780312117719 First U.S. Edition As New Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The premise of this book is " What if Mozart had lived to a ripe old age-and then found himself mixed up in murder?" 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Battison, Brian The Christmas Bow Murder
New York, NY, U.S.A. Saint Martin's Press, LLC 1994 0-312-11463-X / 9780312114633 First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Author's first book in as new condition." With unexpected, satisfying plot twists and a refreshingly unrepentant hero of the old school of police work." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Block, Lawrence (editor); Penzler, Otto (editor) The Best American Mystery Stories 2001
New York, NY, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Company 2001 0-618-12491-8 / 9780618124916 First Paperback Edition Near Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
" With Lawrence Block as guest editor and a stellar roster of suspense veterans and rising stars, the 2001 edition will delight mystery aficioados and all lover of great fiction." 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Blythe, Hal;Sweet, Charlie;Landreth, John Private Eyes: A Writer's Guide to Private Investigating
Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. Writers Digest Books 1993 0-89879-549-4 / 9780898795493 First Edition Fine Fine Soft - cover Edition 8vo 
" offering an indepth look at private investigators and how they really work." 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bradbury, Ray Let's All Kill Constance: A Novel
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. HarperCollins 2003 0-06-051584-8 / 9780060515843 First Edition Fine Hardback/ remainder Mark 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
" Prepare yourself for a mystery as enthralling as the most well-crafted whodunit; a satire as keen as the edge of a straight razor.' 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Brandon, Jay Sliver Moon
New York, New York, U.S.A. Forge 2003 0312874367 / 9780312874360 First Edition So Stated Tight Fine Fine Hardback/ remainder Mark 8vo 
' Lies, secrets and dirty politics that shroud thisi case " make for a fascinating read. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Brett, Simon Mrs. Pargeter's Package
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Scribner 1991 0-684-19286-1 / 9780684192864 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback 8vo 
'Mrs. Pargeter is fast becoming a classic crime heroine of light hearted mysteries. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Buchanan, Edna R. Miami, It's Murder
New York, NY, U.S.A. Hyperion Books 1994 1-56282-802-9 / 9781562828028 First Edition Cloth Very Good+++ Fine Hardcover/remainder Mark 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
This unread book has a remainder mark on the bottom edge. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Cannell, Stephen J. King Con
New York, NY, U.S.A. Morrow/Avon 1997 0-68814776-3 / 9780688147761 First Edition So Stated Fine Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
" An exhilarating and hilarious novel of deciet from a master storyteller." a very find copy. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Connelly, Michael Lost Light
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Company 2003 0-316-15460-1 / 9780316154604 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
" In this breakneck, intricate and poweful new new novel , Michael Connelly takes us a step futher into the complex charaterof Harry Bosch." 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Cook, Stephen One Dead Tory (A Detective Sergeant Judy Best Novel Ser.)
Woodstock, VT, U.S.A. Countryman Press 1994 088150-302-9 / 9780881503029 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"It's a classic whodunnit, And Cook's attractive CID officer is a delightful additon to fictional detectives." 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Cook, Thomas H. Breakheart Hill
New York, NY, U.S.A. Bantam Books 1995 0-553-09651-6 / 9780553096514 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
" A tale of doom and of redemption, " Breakheart Hill " is the work of a gifted writer at the very peak of his power." Earlier books by this author were nominated for an Edgar Award. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Cornwell, Patricia The Last Precinct (Kay Scarpetta Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated 2000 0-399-14625-3 / 9780399146251 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
" The Last Precinct " marks a new era for Kay Scarpetta and a triumphant achievement for Patricia Cornwell." 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Davies, David Stuart Forests of the Night
New York, New York Thomas Dunne Books 2006 -978-0-312-3600 First U.S. Edition Fine Fine Fine Hardback 8vo 
" Forests of the Night" introduces intrepid John Hawke an exciting new detective operating in London during the Blitz." 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Davies, Linda Wilderness of Mirrors
New York, NY, U.S.A. Doubleday 1995 0-385-48038-5 / 9780385480383 First Edition Cloth As New Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
" Wilderness of Mirrors" is about revenge and redemption, vulnerability and strength and the blinding mirror of beauty." 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@PBMPbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com