|
|
|
|
1 |
Crime for Christmas Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Press 1992 0-312--08170-7 / 9780312081706 First Edition/ 2nd Priniting Fine Hardback 8vo Adhesive residue on front end paper from previous label else tight binding, brightly colored crisp dust jacket.. the book brings together Christmas stories by the very best British crime and mystery writers of the last 150 years". Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Adler, Elizabeth A. Now or Never New York City, N.y. Delacorte, Press 1997 0-385-31592-9 / 9780385315920 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall By the author of " The Property of a Lady" and other best sellers. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Albert, Susan Wittig A Dilly of a Death E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Berkley Pub Group 2004 0-425-19399-3 / 9780425193990 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A China Bayles mystery ", she prepares for the annual Picklefest while her husband prepares a new career that may put them in a murderous mess." Unread condition. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Andrews, Russell Aphrodite New York, New York, U.S.A. Mysterious Press 2004 0-89296-784-6 / 9780892967841 First Edition /2 Printing Fine Fine Hardback 8vo Signed Inscribed on the title page " To Donna , Russell Andrews aka Peter Gethers " a thriller of terrifying plausibility a story of one man's redemption " Unread. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Asimov, Isaac Puzzles of the Black Widowers New City, N.Y. Doubleday 1990 0-385-26264-7 / 9780385262644 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The fifth " Black Widowers" collection that includes two never published before , all are engaging, challenging, and altogether ingenious."The book is clean and crisp with a tight binding, it has the previous owners blind stamp on the front end paper, else near fine. The dust jacket has very light rubbing on the corners, else near fine. Price:
69.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Bastable, Bernard Dead Mr. Mozart New York, NY, U.S.A. Saint Martin's Press, LLC 1995 0-312-11771-X / 9780312117719 First U.S. Edition As New Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The premise of this book is " What if Mozart had lived to a ripe old age-and then found himself mixed up in murder?" Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Battison, Brian The Christmas Bow Murder New York, NY, U.S.A. Saint Martin's Press, LLC 1994 0-312-11463-X / 9780312114633 First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Author's first book in as new condition." With unexpected, satisfying plot twists and a refreshingly unrepentant hero of the old school of police work." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Bradbury, Ray Let's All Kill Constance: A Novel Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. HarperCollins 2003 0-06-051584-8 / 9780060515843 First Edition Fine Hardback/ remainder Mark 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall " Prepare yourself for a mystery as enthralling as the most well-crafted whodunit; a satire as keen as the edge of a straight razor.' Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Brandon, Jay Sliver Moon New York, New York, U.S.A. Forge 2003 0312874367 / 9780312874360 First Edition So Stated Tight Fine Fine Hardback/ remainder Mark 8vo ' Lies, secrets and dirty politics that shroud thisi case " make for a fascinating read. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Buchanan, Edna R. Miami, It's Murder New York, NY, U.S.A. Hyperion Books 1994 1-56282-802-9 / 9781562828028 First Edition Cloth Very Good+++ Fine Hardcover/remainder Mark 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall This unread book has a remainder mark on the bottom edge. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Cannell, Stephen J. King Con New York, NY, U.S.A. Morrow/Avon 1997 0-68814776-3 / 9780688147761 First Edition So Stated Fine Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author " An exhilarating and hilarious novel of deciet from a master storyteller." a very find copy. Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Connelly, Michael Lost Light Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Company 2003 0-316-15460-1 / 9780316154604 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall " In this breakneck, intricate and poweful new new novel , Michael Connelly takes us a step futher into the complex charaterof Harry Bosch." Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Cook, Thomas H. Breakheart Hill New York, NY, U.S.A. Bantam Books 1995 0-553-09651-6 / 9780553096514 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall " A tale of doom and of redemption, " Breakheart Hill " is the work of a gifted writer at the very peak of his power." Earlier books by this author were nominated for an Edgar Award. Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Davies, David Stuart Forests of the Night New York, New York Thomas Dunne Books 2006 -978-0-312-3600 First U.S. Edition Fine Fine Fine Hardback 8vo " Forests of the Night" introduces intrepid John Hawke an exciting new detective operating in London during the Blitz." Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Davies, Linda Wilderness of Mirrors New York, NY, U.S.A. Doubleday 1995 0-385-48038-5 / 9780385480383 First Edition Cloth As New Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall " Wilderness of Mirrors" is about revenge and redemption, vulnerability and strength and the blinding mirror of beauty." Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|