|
|
|
|
1 |
Alexander, Paul Salinger Biography New York, NY, U.S.A. St. Martin's Press 2000 1-58063-148-7 / 9781580631488 First Edition As New Soft Cover Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall In unread condition. The Boston Globe says " As good a biography of Salinger as we're likely to get for a while. " Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Assouline, Pierre Simenon: A Biography Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc 1997 0-679-40285-3 / 9780679402855 First America Edition Fine Hardback/remainder Mark 8vo " Simenon's novels have been translated into some fifty languages with sales exceeding 500 million copies world wide ". Including the beloved Inspector Maigret stories. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Autry, James Nights Under a Tin Roof: Recollections of a Southern Boyhood Oxford Mississippi Yoknapatawpha Press 1985 0-916242-26-9 / 9780916242268 Third Printing Cloth Fine Near Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographs Signed by Author Inscribed "To Jim, With warm regards, Jim Autry," on the front end paper by the author."Through his recollections, he has returned to the nurturing presence of his Mississippi roots, to examine the forces which shaped him." Price:
53.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Barker, Ernest (translator) The Politics of Aristotle New York, NY, U.S.A. Oxford University Press, Incorporated 1958 0-19-500306-3 / 9780195003062 Later Printing Very Good+++ Soft Cover Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall " The twofold result is a definitive translation of " The Politics" and an independent, but correlated, scholarly narrative." Price:
10.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Barker, Juliet Wordsworth : A Life Harper Collins 2005 0-06-078731-7 / 9780060787318 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback/ remainder Mark 8vo " Far from being the remote cold, solitary figure of legend, Wordsworth emerges from this biography as a passionate, vibrant man who lived for his family his poetry and his beloved Lakeland." Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Bass, Rick Colter: The True Story of the Best Dog I Ever Had Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Mariner Books 2001 0618127364 / 9780618127368 First Paperback Edition Fine Fine No Dust Jacket as Issued Soft-cover Edition 8vo " Colter illluminates the heart of life by recreating the sheer unmitigated pleasure of an afternoon in the Montana hills with a remarkable dog at your side." Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Bass, Rick Winter: Notes from Montana Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Co 1991 0-395-51741-9 / 9780395517413 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall " A book about the excitement of matching landscape to life about how one man and one woman have searched for and found that place to call their abiding own." Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Bingham, Sallie Passion and Prejudice New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989 Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-394-55851-0. "The dramatic and disturbing story of the Binghams is told from the inside by someone who lived it". Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Blackwood, Caroline The Last of the Duchess New York, NY, U.S.A. Knopf Publishing Group, The 1995 0-679-43970-6 / 9780679439707 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall " written with great wit and style and a richness of character that one usually associates with the bes the fiction."Clean with no markings of previous ownership. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Borovsky, Victor Chaliapin : A Critical Biography New York, NY, U.S.A. Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated 1988 0-394-56096-5 / 9780394560960 Very Good+++ Near Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall " in this illustrated critical biography,the music historian Victor Borovsky penetrates to the core of Chaliapin's genius, showing us in abundant detail how the singer created his greatest roles." The book has a frontispiece portrait , is clean and crisp with the previous owner's name and date. Price:
41.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Boyd, Brian Vladimir Nabokov : The American Years Princeton, NJ, U.S.A. Princeton University Press 1991 0-691-06797-X / 9780691067971 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A continuation of " Vladimir Nabokov, The Russian Years" , in this second and concluding, volume. All the ironies of the publication of Nabokov"s most famous book are recaptured here. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Brassai Picasso and Company Garden City, New York Doubleday & Company 1966 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good +++ Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall " In the course of Picasso & Co. we are given vivid sketches of the men who changed the course of modern art, and beyond that the definitive portrait of that period's most extraordinary artist." The dust jacket has edge tears and chips and is price clipped. Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Browne, Malcolm W. Muddy Shoes & Red Sock : A Reporter's Life New York City, N.y. Crown Publishing Group 1993 0-8129-6352-0 / 9780812963526 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall " A captivating adventure story and memoir by Malcolm Browne, a Pulitzer Prize winning foreign correspondent who, along with colleagues David Halberstam and Neil Sheehan, redefined the craft of war reporting in Viet Nam." Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Carter, Jimmy and Rosalynn Christmas in Plains: Memories Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 2001 0-7432-2491-4 / 9780743224918 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall " with a novelist's eye that enchanted readers of his memoir " An Hour Before Daylight" Jimmy Carter has written another American Classic". Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Castillo, Ana My Father Was a Toltec and Selected Poems New York W.W. Norton 1995 0-393-03718-5 / 9780393037180 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The author has received an American Book Award , Carl Sandburg Award , a Mountain and Plains Booksellers Award for her fiction and an NEA grant for her poetry. "This collection brings back into print the best of her early work." Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|