pbmpbooks.com   FOR THE BOOKS YOU LOVE TO READ   pbmpbooks.com                         

                                                                                                                                            

 

 

Illuminated Historical Letter

 

 

 

                    Magna  Carta of  King John , AD 1215 Translation (Copy)         


Parmissian Books and Mysterious Prose, Inc
Parmissian Books and Mysterious Prose, Inc Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Parmissian Books and Mysterious Prose, Inc Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Biography

 - 144 items found in your search
Biography

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Alexander, Paul Salinger Biography
New York, NY, U.S.A. St. Martin's Press 2000 1-58063-148-7 / 9781580631488 First Edition As New Soft Cover Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
In unread condition. The Boston Globe says " As good a biography of Salinger as we're likely to get for a while. " 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Assouline, Pierre Simenon: A Biography
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc 1997 0-679-40285-3 / 9780679402855 First America Edition Fine Hardback/remainder Mark 8vo 
" Simenon's novels have been translated into some fifty languages with sales exceeding 500 million copies world wide ". Including the beloved Inspector Maigret stories. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Autry, James Nights Under a Tin Roof: Recollections of a Southern Boyhood
Oxford Mississippi Yoknapatawpha Press 1985 0-916242-26-9 / 9780916242268 Third Printing Cloth Fine Near Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photographs Signed by Author
Inscribed "To Jim, With warm regards, Jim Autry," on the front end paper by the author."Through his recollections, he has returned to the nurturing presence of his Mississippi roots, to examine the forces which shaped him." 
Price: 53.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bancroft, Ann; Dahle, Cheryl No Horizon Is So Far: Two Women and Their Extraordinary Journey Across Antarctica
New York, New York, U.S.A. Da Capo Pr 2003 0-7382-0794-2 / 9780738207940 First Printing Fine Fine Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
" At ages 45 and 47, two former schoolteachers undertook an extraordinary journey. They set out to become the first women to cross the continent of Antarctia of foot." Clean, bright , unmarked , in very fine condition. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Barker, Ernest (translator) The Politics of Aristotle
New York, NY, U.S.A. Oxford University Press, Incorporated 1958 0-19-500306-3 / 9780195003062 Later Printing Very Good+++ Soft Cover Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
" The twofold result is a definitive translation of " The Politics" and an independent, but correlated, scholarly narrative." 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Barker, Juliet Wordsworth : A Life
Harper Collins 2005 0-06-078731-7 / 9780060787318 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback/ remainder Mark 8vo 
" Far from being the remote cold, solitary figure of legend, Wordsworth emerges from this biography as a passionate, vibrant man who lived for his family his poetry and his beloved Lakeland." 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bass, Rick Colter: The True Story of the Best Dog I Ever Had
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Mariner Books 2001 0618127364 / 9780618127368 First Paperback Edition Fine Fine No Dust Jacket as Issued Soft-cover Edition 8vo 
" Colter illluminates the heart of life by recreating the sheer unmitigated pleasure of an afternoon in the Montana hills with a remarkable dog at your side." 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bass, Rick Winter: Notes from Montana
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Co 1991 0-395-51741-9 / 9780395517413 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
" A book about the excitement of matching landscape to life about how one man and one woman have searched for and found that place to call their abiding own." 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bingham, Sallie Passion and Prejudice
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989 
Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-394-55851-0. "The dramatic and disturbing story of the Binghams is told from the inside by someone who lived it". 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Blackwood, Caroline The Last of the Duchess
New York, NY, U.S.A. Knopf Publishing Group, The 1995 0-679-43970-6 / 9780679439707 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
" written with great wit and style and a richness of character that one usually associates with the bes the fiction."Clean with no markings of previous ownership. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bolen, Jean S. Crossing to Avalon : A Woman's Midlife Pilgrimage
San Francisco, CA HarperCollins 1994 0-06-250112-7 / 9780062501127 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A magnificent spiritual autobiography is the story of a call to adventure, the mystery of the feminine, and the extraordinary pilgrimage that marked her midlife passage." 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Borovsky, Victor Chaliapin : A Critical Biography
New York, NY, U.S.A. Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated 1988 0-394-56096-5 / 9780394560960 Very Good+++ Near Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
" in this illustrated critical biography,the music historian Victor Borovsky penetrates to the core of Chaliapin's genius, showing us in abundant detail how the singer created his greatest roles." The book has a frontispiece portrait , is clean and crisp with the previous owner's name and date. 
Price: 41.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Boyd, Brian Vladimir Nabokov : The American Years
Princeton, NJ, U.S.A. Princeton University Press 1991 0-691-06797-X / 9780691067971 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A continuation of " Vladimir Nabokov, The Russian Years" , in this second and concluding, volume. All the ironies of the publication of Nabokov"s most famous book are recaptured here. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Brandes, Georg Michelangelo, His Life, His Times, His Era
New City, N.Y. Frederick Ungar Publihing Co 1967 Second Very Good Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Translated By Heinz Norden 
" Publication in English of this classic of biography is a cultural milestone for the art lover, historian and thoughtful reader." 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Brassai Picasso and Company
Garden City, New York Doubleday & Company 1966 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good +++ Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
" In the course of Picasso & Co. we are given vivid sketches of the men who changed the course of modern art, and beyond that the definitive portrait of that period's most extraordinary artist." The dust jacket has edge tears and chips and is price clipped. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Browne, Malcolm W. Muddy Shoes & Red Sock : A Reporter's Life
New York City, N.y. Crown Publishing Group 1993 0-8129-6352-0 / 9780812963526 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
" A captivating adventure story and memoir by Malcolm Browne, a Pulitzer Prize winning foreign correspondent who, along with colleagues David Halberstam and Neil Sheehan, redefined the craft of war reporting in Viet Nam." 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Campbell, Joseph Baksheesh and Brahman: Indian Journal 1954-1955
New York HarperCollins 1995 0-06-016889-7 / 9780060168896 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
" a journal of six months of disillusionment and revelation in India." 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Carter, Jimmy and Rosalynn Christmas in Plains: Memories
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 2001 0-7432-2491-4 / 9780743224918 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
" with a novelist's eye that enchanted readers of his memoir " An Hour Before Daylight" Jimmy Carter has written another American Classic". 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Carter, Jimmy and Rosalynn Christmas in Plains: Memories
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 2001 0-7432-2491-4 / 9780743224918 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Signed
An unread , very fine copy Signed by former U.S. President Jimmy Carter. 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Castillo, Ana My Father Was a Toltec and Selected Poems
New York W.W. Norton 1995 0-393-03718-5 / 9780393037180 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The author has received an American Book Award , Carl Sandburg Award , a Mountain and Plains Booksellers Award for her fiction and an NEA grant for her poetry. "This collection brings back into print the best of her early work." 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@PBMPbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com