pbmpbooks.com   FOR THE BOOKS YOU LOVE TO READ   pbmpbooks.com                         

                                                                                                                                            

 

 

Illuminated Historical Letter

 

 

 

                    Magna  Carta of  King John , AD 1215 Translation (Copy)         


Parmissian Books and Mysterious Prose, Inc
Parmissian Books and Mysterious Prose, Inc Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Parmissian Books and Mysterious Prose, Inc Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Action - Thriller - Suspense

 - 85 items found in your search
Action - Thriller - Suspense

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Aczel, Thomas The Hunt
New York: Little Brown Company, 1990 
Hard Cover. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-316-00896-6. This book has a remainder mark , else near fine, "The Hunt " ,is a haunting portrayal of the totalitarian destructio n of the human soul. The time is the mid 1950's, two years after the death of Stalin ,when the early rumblings of revolt were first heard." 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Alten, Steve Meg
New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1997 
Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Hardback/Author's 1st Book. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-385-48905-6. "The sole survivor of the mission, Taylor is haunted by what he's sure he saw but still can't prove exists, Carcharodon Megalodon, the massive mother of the great white shark. A jaw-dropping and terrifying page-turned of the deep." 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Arsenijevic, Vladimir In The Hold
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996 
Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-679-44-657-5. This is an amazing, phantasmagorical tale of what it means to live and love in the war years.It is autum n of 1991, the beginning of war in the former Yugoslavia.This is the story of their family and those close to it, people desperately trying to carry on with their modern lives in a world increasingly ruled by primitive passions.In 1995, the author became the youngest recipient ever the NIN Prize, his country's most prestigious literary honor.This is his first novel. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Arthur, Elizabeth Antarctic Navigation
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1995 0-679-41895-4 / 9780679418955 Advanced Reading Copy Fine Soft Cover Edition 8vo 
" Set against the backdrop of the last great wilderness on earth the white Antarctic vastness know as the Ice." 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Ash, Garton, Timothy The File
New York: Random House, 1997 
Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-679-45574. This a true story , in 1978 just out of Oxford, Timothy Garton Ash moved to Berlin from west to east fr om Berlin Glamour to Berlin danger, the east German secret police were compiling secret files on his every move.The File reads like a brilliant work of fiction by Graham Green or George Orwell, but ev ery word is true!! 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Baldacci, David Absolute Power
New York: Warner Books, 1996 
Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Edition. Hardback/Author's 1st Book. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-446-51996-0. "This is truly the reading experience thrilling, shattering, and as provocat ive as it is relentlessly suspenseful". 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Baldwin, Robert The Water Thief
Pine Bush, New York, U.S.A. Greycore Pr 2002 0-9671851-2-2 / 9780967185125 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback 8vo Signed
A very fine autographed copy of this lovely book. " Frank and profound, THe Water Thief is the story of one man's journey toward redemption 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Barry, Dave Big Trouble
New York, NY, U.S.A. G.P. Putman & Sons 2002 0-399-14567-2 / 9780399145674 First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
" Big Trouble" is the funniest book I've read in fifty years." says Elmore Leonard 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bernhardt, William Natural Suspect: A Collaborative Novel
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Ballantine Books 2001 0-345-43768-3 / 9780345437686 First Edition So Stated Fine Fine Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The result of this collaborative effort is a completely inventive, brillantlly plotted novel of suspense. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bock, Dennis The Ash Garden
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc 2001 0375413022 / 9780375413025 First Edition So Stated Tight Fine Hardback 8vo 
Author's first novel " A balance of ambition and humanity this first novel is and astonishing triumph." The dust jacket is price clipped. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Brown, Sandra The Witness
New York: Warner Books, 1995 
Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-446-51631-7. " Electrifying from its first page to its explosive ending, "The Witness" is filled with surprises, an enthral ling read that will make you take a second look at today's headlines." 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Buell, John A Lot To Make Up For
New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1990 0-0-374-19177-8 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A suspense filled novel. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Burke, James Lee In the Moon of the Red Ponies
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 2004 0-7432-4543-1 / 9780743245432 First Edition Linen- Like Cover Fine Near Fine Hardback 8vo 
" Beautifully written with an intriguing plot and characters whose conflicts seem as real as life itself." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Carroll, Gerry; McCarthy, Paul (editor) Ghostrider One
New York City, N.y. Pocket Books 1993 0-671-75323-1 / 9780671753238 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Gerry Carroll takes us into the heat and the heart of the Vietnam War , the acrid smoke, the ear-numbing roar, the shimmering blast of afterburners as fighter planes catapult into darkness and danger." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Clancy, Tom Clear and Present Danger
New York, NY, U.S.A. Putnam Publishing Group, The 2002 0-399-13440-9 / 9780399134401 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Intricate plotting , knife-edge suspense, and a remarkable cast of characters." 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Clancy, Tom Rainbow Six
New York, NY, U.S.A. G.P. Putman's Sons 1998 0-399-14390-4 / 9780399143908 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
This book is Tom Clancy's most shocking story to date and closer to reality than any government would care to admit." 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Clancy, Tom The Sum of All Fears
New York, NY, U.S.A. Putnam Books 2002 0-399-13615-0 / 9780399136153 First America Edition Cloth Fine Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
" A novel of unrelenting suspense, a story as explosive as today's headlines." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Clancy, Tom Without Remorse
New York, NY, U.S.A. G.P. Putman's Sons 1993 0-399-13825-0 / 9780399138256 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"" Two missions, two wars, one man - and time running out." 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Coonts, Stephen; McCarthy, Paul (editor) The Red Horseman
New York City, N.y. Pocket Books 1993 0-671-74887-4 / 9780671748876 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"Intrepid hero Jake Grafton is the central character in this heart-stopping suspense thriller." 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Coulter, Catherine Eleventh Hour
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group 2002 0-399-14877-9 / 9780399148774 First Edition Fine Hardback 8vo 
The book is clean and unmarked and has a slight slant. An FBE thriller with a " fast- paced twists and turns ,believable dialogue and cast of well-developed characters the author delivers the suspense thriller of her career in Eleventh Hour". 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@PBMPbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com