|
|
Action - Thriller - Suspense | - 85 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Aczel, Thomas The Hunt New York: Little Brown Company, 1990 Hard Cover. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-316-00896-6. This book has a remainder mark , else near fine, "The Hunt " ,is a haunting portrayal of the totalitarian destructio n of the human soul. The time is the mid 1950's, two years after the death of Stalin ,when the early rumblings of revolt were first heard." Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Alten, Steve Meg New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1997 Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Hardback/Author's 1st Book. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-385-48905-6. "The sole survivor of the mission, Taylor is haunted by what he's sure he saw but still can't prove exists, Carcharodon Megalodon, the massive mother of the great white shark. A jaw-dropping and terrifying page-turned of the deep." Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Arsenijevic, Vladimir In The Hold New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-679-44-657-5. This is an amazing, phantasmagorical tale of what it means to live and love in the war years.It is autum n of 1991, the beginning of war in the former Yugoslavia.This is the story of their family and those close to it, people desperately trying to carry on with their modern lives in a world increasingly ruled by primitive passions.In 1995, the author became the youngest recipient ever the NIN Prize, his country's most prestigious literary honor.This is his first novel. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Arthur, Elizabeth Antarctic Navigation New York Alfred A. Knopf 1995 0-679-41895-4 / 9780679418955 Advanced Reading Copy Fine Soft Cover Edition 8vo " Set against the backdrop of the last great wilderness on earth the white Antarctic vastness know as the Ice." Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Ash, Garton, Timothy The File New York: Random House, 1997 Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-679-45574. This a true story , in 1978 just out of Oxford, Timothy Garton Ash moved to Berlin from west to east fr om Berlin Glamour to Berlin danger, the east German secret police were compiling secret files on his every move.The File reads like a brilliant work of fiction by Graham Green or George Orwell, but ev ery word is true!! Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Baldacci, David Absolute Power New York: Warner Books, 1996 Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Edition. Hardback/Author's 1st Book. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-446-51996-0. "This is truly the reading experience thrilling, shattering, and as provocat ive as it is relentlessly suspenseful". Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Baldwin, Robert The Water Thief Pine Bush, New York, U.S.A. Greycore Pr 2002 0-9671851-2-2 / 9780967185125 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback 8vo Signed A very fine autographed copy of this lovely book. " Frank and profound, THe Water Thief is the story of one man's journey toward redemption Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Barry, Dave Big Trouble New York, NY, U.S.A. G.P. Putman & Sons 2002 0-399-14567-2 / 9780399145674 First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall " Big Trouble" is the funniest book I've read in fifty years." says Elmore Leonard Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Bock, Dennis The Ash Garden Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc 2001 0375413022 / 9780375413025 First Edition So Stated Tight Fine Hardback 8vo Author's first novel " A balance of ambition and humanity this first novel is and astonishing triumph." The dust jacket is price clipped. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Brown, Sandra The Witness New York: Warner Books, 1995 Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-446-51631-7. " Electrifying from its first page to its explosive ending, "The Witness" is filled with surprises, an enthral ling read that will make you take a second look at today's headlines." Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Burke, James Lee In the Moon of the Red Ponies Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 2004 0-7432-4543-1 / 9780743245432 First Edition Linen- Like Cover Fine Near Fine Hardback 8vo " Beautifully written with an intriguing plot and characters whose conflicts seem as real as life itself." Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Carroll, Gerry; McCarthy, Paul (editor) Ghostrider One New York City, N.y. Pocket Books 1993 0-671-75323-1 / 9780671753238 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gerry Carroll takes us into the heat and the heart of the Vietnam War , the acrid smoke, the ear-numbing roar, the shimmering blast of afterburners as fighter planes catapult into darkness and danger." Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Clancy, Tom Clear and Present Danger New York, NY, U.S.A. Putnam Publishing Group, The 2002 0-399-13440-9 / 9780399134401 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Intricate plotting , knife-edge suspense, and a remarkable cast of characters." Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Clancy, Tom Rainbow Six New York, NY, U.S.A. G.P. Putman's Sons 1998 0-399-14390-4 / 9780399143908 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall This book is Tom Clancy's most shocking story to date and closer to reality than any government would care to admit." Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Clancy, Tom The Sum of All Fears New York, NY, U.S.A. Putnam Books 2002 0-399-13615-0 / 9780399136153 First America Edition Cloth Fine Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall " A novel of unrelenting suspense, a story as explosive as today's headlines." Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Clancy, Tom Without Remorse New York, NY, U.S.A. G.P. Putman's Sons 1993 0-399-13825-0 / 9780399138256 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "" Two missions, two wars, one man - and time running out." Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Coulter, Catherine Eleventh Hour E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group 2002 0-399-14877-9 / 9780399148774 First Edition Fine Hardback 8vo The book is clean and unmarked and has a slight slant. An FBE thriller with a " fast- paced twists and turns ,believable dialogue and cast of well-developed characters the author delivers the suspense thriller of her career in Eleventh Hour". Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|