pbmpbooks.com   FOR THE BOOKS YOU LOVE TO READ   pbmpbooks.com                         

                                                                                                                                            

 

 

Illuminated Historical Letter

 

 

 

                    Magna  Carta of  King John , AD 1215 Translation (Copy)         


Parmissian Books and Mysterious Prose, Inc
Parmissian Books and Mysterious Prose, Inc Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Parmissian Books and Mysterious Prose, Inc Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Art

 - 71 items found in your search
Art

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Alpert, George Taos Pueblo
Paradise Valley, AZ, U.S.A. Scottsdatle, Arizona: Paradise House, Inc. 1983 0-87358-350-7 / 9780873583503 First Edition Cloth Very Good +++ Slipcase Hardcover/remainder Mark 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
First Edition. Hardback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN:0-87358-350-7. Book is in full black cloth with silver design stamped on front, small dot remainder mark on bottom, else fine. In clean, white, crisp dust jacket with tiny tear at top of back, in slipcase that shows edge wear. This book is an illustrative view of New Mexico's famous Taos Pueblo's as photographed by world renowned photographer George Alpert. For those who want to revisit this facinating place or those who have never been, this book is a wonderful experience. 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Ash, Russell , Editor Impressionists' Seasons
London, England Pavilion Books Limited 1999 186205-238-7 / 9781862052383 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket,as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Full Color Illustrations 
" Presented in four seasonal chapters- Spring, Summer, Autunm and Winter- Russell Ash considers how the Impressionists depicted the seasonal changes they witnessed. The text is complemented by selected prose and verse by authors including Emile Zola, Elizabeth Barrett Browning and William Blake." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Barnard, Nicholas Living with Folk Art : Ethnic Styles from Around the World
New York, NY, U.S.A. Thames & Hudson 1998 0-500-28021-5 / 9780500280218 Fine Soft Cover Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
253 illustrations, 187 in color of Folk Art in ethnic styles from around the world. " Brilliantly photographed the text is wonderfully informative, underlining the author' s intense curiosity for local treasures." In very fine condition. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Barnhill, Georgia B.; Tatham, David Wild Impressions : Prints from the Collection of the Adirondack Museum (Imago Mundi Ser.)
Boston, MA, U.S.A. David R. Godine Publisher, Incorporated 1995 1-56792-041-1 / 9781567920413 First Edition Cloth Very Good +++ Fine Hardcover/remainder Mark 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The Adirondack wilderness of upstate New York has captured the nations's imagination. In this book are wood engravings by Winslow Homer, color lithographs after A.F. Tait, hunting scenes from Currier and Ives, these prints are from the collection of the Adirondack Museum, in color and black & white. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Biddle, George Indian Impressions
New City, N.Y. The Orion Press 1960 First Printing C8 Very Good+++ Good Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated 
The book is full gray/green cloth with gold lettering on the spine, shelf wear on edges and stain on the top edge, solid binding, clean, unmarked, else very good +++. The dust jacket has figural illustrations, is rubbed with edge tears, chips and price clipped.There are more than 50 illustrations by the author,rendered as the artist's impressions of India. 
Price: 52.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Blitt, Rita Rita Blitt : The Passionate Gesture
Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A. R A M Publications & Distribution 2000 0-9630785-8-5 / 9780963078582 First Edition So Stated Cloth Fine Near Fine Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed
" Creating with a passionate gesture continues to be Blitt's delight and an inspiration to others." Inscribed by the author. 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Blotkamp, Carel Mondrian :The Art of Destruction
New York, NY, U.S.A. New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1995 1995 0-81093646-1 / 9780810936461 First Edition As New As New 
Decorative Cloth. Hardback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN:0-8109-3646-1. Beautifully illustrated book, full gold cloth with silver lettering in as new condition with equally fine dust jacket . Includes more than 180 illustrations, 70 in full vivid color. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bosomworth, Dorothy The Clip Art Book of Designs: More Than 5,000 Motifs from Around the World
New York, New York, U.S.A. Crescent Books 1995 0-517-12176-x / 9780517121764 First Edition Fine Near Fine Hardback 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Red cloth cover with gold lettering, clean brightly colored , unmarked. The dust jacket is iwhite with red and black illustrated designs. the book has more than 5000 Motifs from around the world. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Brandes, Georg Michelangelo, His Life, His Times, His Era
New City, N.Y. Frederick Ungar Publihing Co 1967 Second Very Good Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Translated By Heinz Norden 
" Publication in English of this classic of biography is a cultural milestone for the art lover, historian and thoughtful reader." 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Brassai Picasso and Company
Garden City, New York Doubleday & Company 1966 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good +++ Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
" In the course of Picasso & Co. we are given vivid sketches of the men who changed the course of modern art, and beyond that the definitive portrait of that period's most extraordinary artist." The dust jacket has edge tears and chips and is price clipped. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Burgess, Fred W. Old Prints and Engravings
New York Tudor Publishing Company 1937 Cloth Near Fine No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrations 
Dark blue cover with gold lettering, edge and corner wear. Frontis piece with 79 illustrations. A comprehensive book on all types of art prints. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Chessman, Harriet Scott Lydia Cassatt Reading the Morning Paper: A Novel
New York, New York, U.S.A. Seven Stories Pr 2001 1-58322-272-3 / 9781583222720 First Edition Fine Fine Fine Hardback 8vo Signed
Signed by the author on the title page. " In this richly imagined fiction, Harriett Schoo Chessmand entices us into the world of Mary Cassatt's early impressionist painting." 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Christie's Latin American Sale
2003 Fine Soft - cover Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
This copy is unmarked, clean with no wrinkles . 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Curry, David P. An American Sampler: Folk Art from the Shelburne Museum
Landover, Maryland, U.S.A. Natl Gallery of Art 1987 0-89468-104-4 / 9780894681042 Near Fine No Dust Jacketa as Issued Soft - cover Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Beautifully illlustrated photos and historical narrative. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Curtis, Edward S. In a Sacred Manner We Live
New York City, N.y. Weathervane books Publishing Group 1973 0-517-228106 / 9780517228104 No Edition Stated Cloth Very Good+++ Very Good+++ Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Photography 
120 superb representative photographs have been selected from Curtis's monumental work and reproduced in this book. The book has the previous owner's name, is clean, with a full brown cloth, else very good +++. 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Edited By : Bacon, Edward The Great Archaeologists
Indianapolis/ New York: Bobbs-Merrill, 1976 Illustrations 
Very Good +++/Very Good. First U.S. Edition. Hardback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN:0-672-52052-4. This facinating book looks at the archaeologists and their discoveries as originally reported in the pages of the Illustrated London News. Black cloth with gold designs and lettering, has some edgewear, Dust Jacket is decoratively illustrated and is sun faded with edgewear.It covers the great discoveries from 1842 to publication, with illustrations as vivid as the articles. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Fisher, Leonard Everett Remington and Russell
New York, City,N.Y. Gallery Books/ Smith Publishing 1985 0-8317-7375-8 / 9780831773755 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
"This lavishly illustrated volume contains over fifty reproductions of the paintings and sculpture of these two geniuses in full color. The two most famous Artists American ever produced". 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Geldzahler, Henry Making It New : Essays, Interviews, and Talks
New York City, N.y. Harvest Books/ Harcourt, Brace & Company 1996 0-15-600439-9 / 9780156004398 First Harvest Edition Near Fine Soft Cover Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
" Indispensable, an accessible and astute summation of art in the second half of this century." says the Library Journal 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Gimferrer, Pere Toulouse-Lautrec
London, England Academy Editions 1991 1-85490-099-4 / 9781854900999 First Edition So Stated Fine No Dust Jacket as Issued Soft - cover Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
145 illustrations including 120 in full colour . A very fine unmarked, uncreased bright copy that includes his posters of singers and theatrical entertainers, as well as numerous canavases, drawings and lithographs." 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Goffstein, M. B. An Artists Album (A Charlotte Zolotow Bk.)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Harper & Row Co. 1985 0-06-021994-7 / 9780060219949 First Edition Near Fine Very Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Goffstein, M. B. (illustrator) 
Through images and incidents, M.B. Goffstein captures the personality of five artists,Vermeer, Boudin, Cezanne, Monet and the Woodland Indians. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@PBMPbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com