|
|
Art | - 71 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Alpert, George Taos Pueblo Paradise Valley, AZ, U.S.A. Scottsdatle, Arizona: Paradise House, Inc. 1983 0-87358-350-7 / 9780873583503 First Edition Cloth Very Good +++ Slipcase Hardcover/remainder Mark 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall First Edition. Hardback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN:0-87358-350-7. Book is in full black cloth with silver design stamped on front, small dot remainder mark on bottom, else fine. In clean, white, crisp dust jacket with tiny tear at top of back, in slipcase that shows edge wear. This book is an illustrative view of New Mexico's famous Taos Pueblo's as photographed by world renowned photographer George Alpert. For those who want to revisit this facinating place or those who have never been, this book is a wonderful experience. Price:
42.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Ash, Russell , Editor Impressionists' Seasons London, England Pavilion Books Limited 1999 186205-238-7 / 9781862052383 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket,as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Full Color Illustrations " Presented in four seasonal chapters- Spring, Summer, Autunm and Winter- Russell Ash considers how the Impressionists depicted the seasonal changes they witnessed. The text is complemented by selected prose and verse by authors including Emile Zola, Elizabeth Barrett Browning and William Blake." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Barnard, Nicholas Living with Folk Art : Ethnic Styles from Around the World New York, NY, U.S.A. Thames & Hudson 1998 0-500-28021-5 / 9780500280218 Fine Soft Cover Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 253 illustrations, 187 in color of Folk Art in ethnic styles from around the world. " Brilliantly photographed the text is wonderfully informative, underlining the author' s intense curiosity for local treasures." In very fine condition. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Biddle, George Indian Impressions New City, N.Y. The Orion Press 1960 First Printing C8 Very Good+++ Good Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated The book is full gray/green cloth with gold lettering on the spine, shelf wear on edges and stain on the top edge, solid binding, clean, unmarked, else very good +++. The dust jacket has figural illustrations, is rubbed with edge tears, chips and price clipped.There are more than 50 illustrations by the author,rendered as the artist's impressions of India. Price:
52.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Blitt, Rita Rita Blitt : The Passionate Gesture Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A. R A M Publications & Distribution 2000 0-9630785-8-5 / 9780963078582 First Edition So Stated Cloth Fine Near Fine Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed " Creating with a passionate gesture continues to be Blitt's delight and an inspiration to others." Inscribed by the author. Price:
42.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Blotkamp, Carel Mondrian :The Art of Destruction New York, NY, U.S.A. New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1995 1995 0-81093646-1 / 9780810936461 First Edition As New As New Decorative Cloth. Hardback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN:0-8109-3646-1. Beautifully illustrated book, full gold cloth with silver lettering in as new condition with equally fine dust jacket . Includes more than 180 illustrations, 70 in full vivid color. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Brassai Picasso and Company Garden City, New York Doubleday & Company 1966 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good +++ Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall " In the course of Picasso & Co. we are given vivid sketches of the men who changed the course of modern art, and beyond that the definitive portrait of that period's most extraordinary artist." The dust jacket has edge tears and chips and is price clipped. Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Burgess, Fred W. Old Prints and Engravings New York Tudor Publishing Company 1937 Cloth Near Fine No Jacket Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrations Dark blue cover with gold lettering, edge and corner wear. Frontis piece with 79 illustrations. A comprehensive book on all types of art prints. Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Curtis, Edward S. In a Sacred Manner We Live New York City, N.y. Weathervane books Publishing Group 1973 0-517-228106 / 9780517228104 No Edition Stated Cloth Very Good+++ Very Good+++ Hardcover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Photography 120 superb representative photographs have been selected from Curtis's monumental work and reproduced in this book. The book has the previous owner's name, is clean, with a full brown cloth, else very good +++. Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Edited By : Bacon, Edward The Great Archaeologists Indianapolis/ New York: Bobbs-Merrill, 1976 Illustrations Very Good +++/Very Good. First U.S. Edition. Hardback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN:0-672-52052-4. This facinating book looks at the archaeologists and their discoveries as originally reported in the pages of the Illustrated London News. Black cloth with gold designs and lettering, has some edgewear, Dust Jacket is decoratively illustrated and is sun faded with edgewear.It covers the great discoveries from 1842 to publication, with illustrations as vivid as the articles. Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Fisher, Leonard Everett Remington and Russell New York, City,N.Y. Gallery Books/ Smith Publishing 1985 0-8317-7375-8 / 9780831773755 First Edition Fine Fine Hardback 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall "This lavishly illustrated volume contains over fifty reproductions of the paintings and sculpture of these two geniuses in full color. The two most famous Artists American ever produced". Price:
42.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Gimferrer, Pere Toulouse-Lautrec London, England Academy Editions 1991 1-85490-099-4 / 9781854900999 First Edition So Stated Fine No Dust Jacket as Issued Soft - cover Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 145 illustrations including 120 in full colour . A very fine unmarked, uncreased bright copy that includes his posters of singers and theatrical entertainers, as well as numerous canavases, drawings and lithographs." Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Goffstein, M. B. An Artists Album (A Charlotte Zolotow Bk.) New York, NY, U.S.A. Harper & Row Co. 1985 0-06-021994-7 / 9780060219949 First Edition Near Fine Very Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Goffstein, M. B. (illustrator) Through images and incidents, M.B. Goffstein captures the personality of five artists,Vermeer, Boudin, Cezanne, Monet and the Woodland Indians. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|